Project/Area Number |
19K11407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Ritsuko 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (20583826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳井 修一 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60469070)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 老化 / 皮質運動野 / 神経可塑性 / 運動 / コエンザイムQ10 / ユビキノン / 運動野 / 運動機能 / コエンザイムQ10 / 加齢 / 運動学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
運動機能は加齢に伴って低下する。その原因のひとつは運動に関わる脳(皮質運動野)の加齢変化に伴う運動学習の低下であり、高齢者のリハビリを難しくすると考えられる。本研究では、老齢動物の運動野における可塑性と運動学習低下の関係を調べ、ミトコンドリア補酵素であるコエンザイムQ10投与により老齢期の運動学習低下を改善する方法を探索する。その成果を高齢者のリハビリ法や運動機能低下の予防法に役立てていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mitochondrial coenzyme coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is known to decrease with age. We focused on the previous report that drinking CoQ10-supplemented water improved specific motor and brain mitochondrial function in middle-aged C57BL/6N mice aged naturally. In this study, we identified age-related decline of neuronal activity in the motor cortex and part of the mechanism leading to improved neuronal activity by CoQ10 supplementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動機能や運動学習は加齢に伴って低下する。その原因の一つとして、運動に関わる脳領域の一つである皮質運動野の加齢変化が考えられる。この加齢における運動と中枢神経系の関係は、高齢者のリハビリテーションを困難にする要因の一つと推測されるが、筋骨格系の研究と比べると十分に検討されていない。 老化動物を用いた本研究の成果から、脳ミトコンドリア機能改善により運動機能や運動学習の加齢に伴う低下が改善または緩和できる可能性が示された。