| Project/Area Number |
19K11410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Akita University (2020-2024) Sapporo Medical University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Kudo Daisuke 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90722893)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮腰 尚久 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90302273)
本郷 道生 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50375250)
粕川 雄司 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60375285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 後弯症 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 背筋力 / 逆流性食道炎 / 脊柱後弯 / 骨粗鬆症 / 脊椎矢状面アライメント / 等尺性背筋収縮筋力 / 腰椎変性後弯症 / 加齢性筋肉減少症 / PGC-1α / IL-6 / TNF-α / インピーダンス法 / 後弯 / 背筋 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腰椎変性後弯症は、高齢者の転倒、quality of life (QOL)の低下を引き起こす原因となっている。姿勢の保持には背筋群が重要であり、背筋力の低下が後弯変形を増強させることがわかっている。そのため背筋力の低下を予防することは高齢者のQOLを維持するために重要である。近年、遺伝子転写補助因子であるPGC-1αまたは炎症性サイトカインと加齢性筋肉減少症との関連が示唆されている。本研究の目的は、傍脊柱筋中のPGC-1α、炎症性サイトカインを測定し、背筋の組織学的評価 とともに、後弯症の重症度、腰痛、QOLとの関連を明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In age-related kyphosis, the expression of inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 and TNF-α was increased in the paraspinal muscles. Among female patients with osteoporosis without vertebral fractures, back muscle strength was a significant factor associated with sagittal spinal malalignment, while limb and trunk muscle mass showed no correlation. Furthermore, a longitudinal study based on the presence or absence of gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) revealed that back muscle strength was significantly lower in GERD patients after five years. Although no significant differences were found in changes in sagittal spinal alignment such as lumbar kyphosis or anterior spinal inclination, it was suggested that reduced back muscle strength may lead to malalignment in daily life and contribute to the development of GERD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、高齢者の背骨のゆがみ(後弯)に炎症や筋力低下が関与していることを明らかにした。特に背筋力の低下が姿勢の悪化や逆流性食道炎(GERD)の発症と関係しており、健康寿命延伸には、背筋力の維持が重要であることが示唆された。これは介護予防や生活習慣改善への貢献が期待される成果と考えられる。