Effects of diabetes and age-related fibrosis on joint components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Taro  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (10401910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラット / 加齢 / 関節可動域制限 / 線維化 / 関節包 / トレッドミル / 高血糖 / 関節不動 / 滑膜 / 軟骨 / 関節拘縮
Outline of Research at the Start
関節可動域制限(以下、関節拘縮)の病態として関節構成体の変化(関節包の線維化、関節軟骨の菲薄化、関節腔内の肉芽様組織侵入)が生じることが報告されている。
本研究では関節構成体のうちで主に関節包を観察対象とし、糖尿病モデルラットおよび加老ラットを用いて臓器の線維化が関節構成体に及ぼす影響を明らかにすること、および治療として関節可動域運動を行い、その効果を病理組織学的、免疫組織化学的に検討する事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic (hyperglycemia) and aging models were created, and joint constructs were examined histopathologically. The number of cells positive for α-SMA was 4.0±2.1 in the STZ-treated group and 3.7±1.4 in the control group, showing no significant difference between the STZ-treated and control groups.
Fibrous tissue in the adipose bodies under the patella of aged rats averaged 85.5 ± 2.6%, and 67.2 ± 12.9% in the control group, showing a significant increase in the aged group. In the posterior joint capsule, there were significantly fewer myofibroblasts in the aging group than in the control group, and the range of motion of the joint was significantly limited in the aging group. In the joint capsule of the aged group, thickening of the joint capsule and densification of fibers were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢による関節構成体の変化として、膝蓋下脂肪体では線維組織の増生、脂肪細胞の縮小が観察された。今回の結果は加齢により線維化が生じている膝蓋下脂肪体においても関節運動を行うことにより膝蓋下脂肪体線維化の抑制が可能であることを示唆する。後部関節包では加齢により生じた組織の肥厚が運動負荷により線維の占める割合が減少(コラーゲン線維の密生化抑制)することが示された。
加齢による変化は関節不動による拘縮モデルで観察された組織変化と同等のものと考えられ、今後は関節拘縮と加齢による変化がなぜ類似しているのかを様々な指標を用いて検索し「関節可動域制限」の新たな知見を得ることが重要となるであろう。