Gait dynamic balance assessment in adult spinal deformity patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Shota  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (70723071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60345741)
小関 道彦  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50334503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAdult spinal deformity / 歩行バランス評価 / 体幹バランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「加齢に伴う脊柱アライメント悪化は歩行バランスの不良と相関する」という仮説を立て、まず、無線式体幹2点歩行動揺計を用いた低コストかつ簡便な歩行バランス評価システムを確立する。そして、脊柱アライメントと動的な歩行バランスの関連付けを行い、脊柱変形矯正手術に伴う歩行変化の観察を経て、一般住民に対する転倒予防運動指導をする際の介入の効率化、指導結果の可視化に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adult spinal deformity (ASD) patients often complain of walking discomfort. However, dynamic balance evaluation methods of gait in ASD have not been well established. The purpose of the study is to characterize the gait of ASD patients using a novel two-point trunk motion measuring device. Gait analysis was performed using a two-point trunk motion measuring device on 16 ASD patients and 16 healthy control subjects. No significant difference was found for the precision of the device between the ASD and control groups. Compared with controls, the walking style of ASD patients tended to have larger right-left swing of the trunk, larger horizontal plane movement of the upper body, less vertical movement, and longer gait cycle. Regarding QOL in ASD patients, greater right-left/front-back swing of the trunk, greater movement in the horizontal plane, and longer gait cycle were associated with lower QOL scores. Conversely, greater vertical movement was associated with higher QOL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人脊柱変形患者の状態評価方法としては現在全脊柱単純X線撮影など、静的状態評価が主体であり動的状態評価は一定のコンセンサスを得られたものがない。この研究を通して動的状態評価の有用性を示すことができれば成人脊柱変形患者の評価はより個々の患者に即したものになることが期待できる。