An exploratory study of motion pattern based on kinematic and muscle synergy in upper extremity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurumadani Hiroshi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 講師 (00335647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂川 融  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40335675)
小池 康晴  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10302978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords上肢運動 / シナジー / 関節運動 / 協調運動 / 日常生活動作 / 筋活動 / 障害手 / 上肢 / 把持動作 / 運動シナジー / 筋シナジー / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は上肢全体の運動シナジーに基づいた上肢運動の新たな治療法の開発を目標に,手指から肩関節までの多関節で構成される上肢運動全体の筋および運動シナジーを分析し,上肢運動のシナジー制御を明らかにする.そのために,①上肢の基本的運動時に特徴的な上肢運動シナジーの解明,②日常生活動作時に特徴的な上肢運動シナジーの解明,③障害のある症例の上肢運動シナジーの特徴の探索を実施する.これにより,上肢の基本的運動,日常生活動作時の上肢運動シナジーが明らかにし,上肢運動シナジーに基づいた新たな治療法や上肢の治療用ロボットの制御への展開を探索する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In human motor control, a specific "group" known as "synergy" simplifies and controls joint movements. This study examined the synergy in the entire upper limb joint movements, encompassing the fingers to the scapula, during both reach-grasp and daily activities. Additionally, we assessed the synergy of the hand in patients with hand disorders. Our findings revealed that the synergies in the scapula, shoulder, elbow, and finger joints were coherent during the entire upper limb movement, and the coordinated movement pattern for each joint dictated the entire upper limb movement. Moreover, we observed that the synergies in patients with hand disorders differed from those of healthy individuals, reflecting the characteristics of the hand disorders, and the synergy could capture the recovery of inter-joint coordination in the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手指関節,手関節,肘関節,肩関節,肩甲骨と上肢全体の関節運動を対象にシナジーを調べた研究はなく,本研究から関節ごとにまとまるシナジーで制御されていることが分かった.これは学術的にも新たな知見であり,障害上肢のリハビリテーションだけでなく,人の腕のように動くロボット開発にも役立つ知見であると考えられる.
障害手のシナジーの知見は,シナジーに障害特性が現れることや,シナジーにより関節間協調性の回復を捉えることが可能であることを示し,障害特有のシナジーへの介入方法や新たな障害手の評価方法の開発により,リハビリテーション技術の発展に貢献すると考えられる.