Prototype of a support person-assisted machine learning system for the communicative acquisition potential of children with severe multiple disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Eiichi  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30253248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 聡  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90403766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords障害者支援 / 重度重複障害児 / モーションパターン / ディープラーニング / ICT / 障害者支支援 / 重度重複 / インタフェース / 機械学習 / 画像認識 / マシンビジョン / モーションヒストリー / 不随意運動 / 物体認識 / 重度重複障がい者支援 / ICT / コミュニケーション支援 / モーショントラッキング / オプティカルフロー
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、2つ以上の障がいを併せ持つ重度重複障がい児とのコミュニケーションは、長年の経験を積んだ支援者においても意図の理解度が不明な場合が多く、経験の浅い支援者ではコミュニケーション確立が困難であった。
そこで従来の人間対人間のコミュニケーションを基礎とし、複数のWEBカメラを同時に用いて撮影された動画から、表情・動作・発声等の非言語的な身体行動パターンに対して機械学習アルゴリズムを応用する事で、意図性判別の助けとなる支援者サポートシステムを提案する。
これは重度重複障がい児自身がコミュニケーション可能性に気づきをもたらし、結果として、障がい児自身が日常生活の質的向上を実現できると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication with children with severe multiple disabilities, who have multiple disabilities, is often difficult even for supporters with many years of experience. Therefore, we have developed a communication support interface that uses deep learning to discriminate the intentionality of children with severe multiple disabilities based on their behavior patterns by capturing their interactions with a web camera in advance. The use of deep learning has brought about the possibility of feature extraction, which had been difficult to discriminate, and has given inexperienced supporters clues for discriminating intentionality. This understanding of the surroundings made the disabled children aware of their own communication potential, which encouraged them to communicate spontaneously, and brought about the possibility of improving the quality of their daily life at school and at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度重複障害児は、発声や発音に重い障害があり、筆記などの表現手段も利用できないことが多く、周囲に自分の意志や要求の伝達が困難であった。その結果、受動的なコミュニケーションが主となり、根本的なコミュニケショーション能力不足を招いていた。これが重度重複障害児の学習や精神的な発達を妨げており、意思を表出できるコミュニケーション方法の開発が教育現場だけに止まらず、多くの生活の場面において望まれていた。
本研究では意図性判別の支援可能な入力インタフェースを開発し、重度重複障害児に自身が潜在的に持っているコミュニケーション能力に気づきを与え、日常生活において受動的態度から能動的態度を涵養する可能性を導いた。