Visualizing the Quality of Rehabilitation treatment -An attempt to visualize the exercise intensity for healthy longevity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Daisaku  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90343409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠山 将吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (00388183)
菱川 法和  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10943780)
中川 周士  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30643382)
沢田 光思郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40460555)
新井 祐志  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50347449)
大橋 鈴世  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50440889)
三上 靖夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80360030)
相良 亜木子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (10767916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 運動器疾患 / 関節リウマチ / サルコペニア / 身体活動量 / 炎症性疾患 / 関節疾患 / 麻痺性疾患 / フレイル / 健康づくりのための身体活動基準 / リハビリテーション / 定量化 / 筋肉量
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化を迎えた日本社会では、健康で長寿に過ごすため疾患の予防活動や、運動器の健康の啓発活動が行われている。一環として、リハビリテーション医療は医療機関から介護(日常生活)に重点を移している。一方、高齢者では加齢や合併疾患により深刻な筋肉量減少にいたり(2次性サルコペニア)、軽微な転倒でも容易に要介護となる。そのため予防医療の観点からは、介護リハビリテーションを通じて高いの身体活動量の維持が重要となる。研究者らは、介護サービスの結果筋肉量が増加患者をヒントに、身体活動量を定量化することによりリハビリの負荷を可視化し、最適な負荷量の設定に関する知見を得て、最終的にサルコペニアの予防医療に生かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, we hypothesized that the physical activity could be a primary indicator of the quantity of exercise load in visualizing the quality of rehabilitation treatment. In particular, our results investigating the effect on sarcopenia in elderly patients with rheumatoid arthritis, we were able to quantify the physical activity that orthotic treatment among the items of rehabilitation treatment can provide. However, it was also found that the amount of exercise load was not sufficient to achieve a therapeutic effect on sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,運動器疾患のうち関節リウマチを併存する高齢患者に対するリハビリテーション治療のうち装具療法がもたらす身体活動量を定量化した.その結果,一定強度の身体活動量を得ることで,疾病の予防効果を示すことを明らかにした.豊富な身体活動を得ることは,リハビリテーション治療の質を向上させる可能性がある.