Development of ADL Rehabilitation Strategies for Elderly People with Dementia by Severity of Disease and Living Arrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (10800477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 啓太  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (60831005)
永田 優馬  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (90832824)
石丸 大貴  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 作業療法士 (60842755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知症 / リハビリテーション / ケア / リハビリテーション介入 / 非薬物的介入 / ADL / 日常生活活動 / agitation / engagement / 認知機能 / BPSD
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症者のADL障害の背景因子として, 認知機能障害, 行動心理学的症候, 身体活動量など様々な要因が指摘されている。先行研究の多くは, 交絡因子の調整が不十分であること, 重症度に合わせた適切な評価指標が用いられていないこと, など限界を有していた。しかし, 重症度に応じた評価指標を導入することによって, ADL障害の背景要因が重症度によって異なることを明らかにできると考えている。本研究では,重症度別の検討に加えて, 在宅・入院・入所と居住形態をも層別化してADL障害に関連する要因を明らかにし, 得られた知見に基づいて重症度別・居住形態別のADL障害へのリハビリテーション戦略を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively and efficiently implement dementia rehabilitation, it is important to clarify the background factors of ADL (Activities of Daily Living) impairment according to the severity and residential status of the subjects, and to provide interventions to improve these background factors. Various factors such as cognitive dysfunction and behavioral psychological symptoms such as delusions have been pointed out as background factors of ADL impairment in people with dementia. Many of the previous studies had limitations, such as insufficient adjustment for confounding factors. The purpose of this study is to identify factors of ADL impairment by severity and residential type, and to examine rehabilitation strategies at each stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって, 主に中等度以降の段階では, ADL障害は認知機能障害だけでなく, 併存疾患の重症度, 栄養状態, BPSDの中でも特にうつ・焦燥性興奮など様々な要因が関連していること明らかになった。さらにADLの項目別にみると, さらに細かく関連要因が異なった。また, 文献レビューを通しても, 軽度認知症に対しては認知機能障害を補填するような環境設定や生活行為のスキルの向上のための反復練習や課題志向型練習, 中等度以降の認知症に対しては種々の要因に対する包括的な介入が重要であると考えられた。
これらのことから, 従来の介入方法を重症度・居住形態に分けて考えることが必要であると示唆された。