Rhythmic stroking elicits positive emotion and behavior in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Shimoju Rie  国際医療福祉大学, 基礎医学研究センター, 講師 (10433624)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords快情動 / 報酬 / 動機付け / 触刺激 / 脳波 / 超音波発声 / 情動行動 / ラット / モチベーション / 側坐核 / リハビリテーション / 行動 / 情動 / 動機づけ
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーションでは、患者のリハビリに対する意欲の程度が治療成績を左右する。意欲には快情動中枢(側坐核)でのドーパミン放出が関わる。本研究では、次の3つの研究を行い、触刺激を用いた徒手療法の治療効果の生理学的基盤の構築を目指す。1)触刺激によるドーパミン放出増加の神経生理学的メカニズムを解明する。2)触刺激による側坐核ドーパミン放出が情動と行動に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。3)触刺激が運動機能低下を改善する効果を有するかを検証し、徒手療法の治療効果に触刺激による意欲向上が関与するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of psychological effects of manual therapy and its effect on motivation remains unknown. In this study, we used tactile stimuli that promote the neural activity of the pleasure center, and clarified that the tactile stimuli actually cause positive emotion-related behaviors and that the brain activity changes in positive emotional state. Since it shown that tactile stimuli promote the activities and behaviors of the pleasant emotional center related to reward, it is possible to suggest the therapeutic basis for the psychological effects of tactile stimuli and to contribute to the motivation for rehabilitation in manual therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マッサージなどの各種徒手療法では体表からストロークする触刺激を用いる。本研究では、触刺激によって快情動状態になること、快情動・動機付けに関連する行動を惹起することを動物実験にて明らかにした。本研究結果は、触刺激を用いる各種徒手療法が意欲向上を促す可能性を示すとともに、徒手療法のもつ精神的効果の生理的根拠を示唆するものである。また、快情動状態にある時の脳波活動パターンを明らかにし、新たな快情動の指標を構築したことから、快情動の脳内回路の解明につながり、触刺激に対する反応性に異常を示す各種精神疾患の治療に向けた創薬研究等幅広い研究分野に貢献しうる可能性がある。