Project/Area Number |
19K11425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinjo Manami 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (40372924)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 骨盤底障害 / 女性 / QOL / サルコペニア / ロコモテイブシンドローム / フレイル / 行動制限 / 骨格筋量 / 運動機能 / 困窮度 / 女性骨盤底障害 / 運動器障害 / 啓発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨盤底障害(PFD)とは女性に特有で、骨盤底筋群の脆弱化により尿失禁、頻尿、骨盤臓器脱等の不快な症状を引き起こす疾患である。治療可能にも関わらず羞恥心等より受診に至らない潜在患者が多く存在する。PFDによる運動機能低下やサルコペニア等を回避するには、PFDに関する知識の普及と適切な受診治療と生活改善が必須である。本研究では、高齢者と子育て世代が居住する多摩地区において、医療提供者と一般女性双方のPFDに関する知識を調査し、その理解、予防法、治療に関する知識普及への改善点を明確にする。さらに運動療法介入により運動機能低下やサルコペニア等の重症化を予防する医療体制・環境の構築と実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of female pelvic floor dysfunction (PFD) (such as lower urinary tract dysfunction: LUTD, pelvic organ prolapse, and bowel dysfunction) was high, and 70% of woman who consulting pelvic floor dysfunction section restricting their activity due to PFD. Indeed, women who consulting doctor due to LUTD was 1/5 than men, and restricting their activity was 3 times higher than men. These restrictions can contribute to get sarcopenia or frailty. One, three,and 6 months after the reconstrutive surgery for pelvic organ prolapse, patients' muscles strength and physical function were significantly improved before the surgery. Many PFD patients ask for family doctors, but the knowledge of PFD was low even in medical staff. The spread of knowledge for the PFD not only the to the citizen but also medical staff are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国民全般への女性骨盤底障害の知識の普及は、より早期の治療介入や予防が可能となり、老年症候群の予防にもなり得る。老年症候群を予防・改善できれば医療費の削減となる。