| Project/Area Number |
19K11428
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Shin Duk 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00431982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姜 有宣 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (10582893)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | prosthetic hand / anatomical system / electromyograms / viscoelastic control / 電動義手 / 解剖学 / 筋電義手 / biomimetic robot hand / stiffness / 20chモータコントローラー / 解剖学的な再現モデル / 多自由度電動義手 / 骨格モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、事故などで上肢の一部を失われた身体障がい者が物体とのインタラクションなど日常生活における殆どの作業を行うことができ、外観上にも本物の手と同様な多自由度電動義手の開発を目的とする。近年、申請者らはロボットハンドを製作し、筋肉の数式モデルを用いて粘弾性を制御することを提案している。このノウハウを応用し、人腕の骨格モデルに基づいた電動義手を製作し、機械学習を必要としない筋肉の数式モデルを用いて各アクチュエータの粘弾性を制御する電動義手の基盤技術の構築を行う。本研究によって身体障がい者向きの筋電電動義肢として人間のように巧みに操作できる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop a prosthetic hand with multiple degrees of freedom that is similar in appearance to an actual hand in this study. Upper limb amputees perform most tasks in daily life, such as interaction with objects. We designed and fabricated an electric prosthetic hand with 4 DOFs for the thumb and 3 DOFs for each of the other four fingers, based on anatomical musculoskeletal system of the human hand. Using surface electromyograms, we showed an average motion discrimination rate of 90.8% for four types of movements common in daily life (grip grasp, precision grasp, lateral grasp, and relaxation). Recently, we succeeded in an 8-muscle electric prosthetic hand with multiple thumbs and index fingers and performed viscoelastic control. Those results were published in international journals and international academic conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
50年前から市販された電動義手は表面筋電位の閾値を用いたオン・オフ制御が多く、5本指を制御できる多自由度義手やロボットの研究は常用化されていない。その理由は機能的な面を重視する電動義手は人間の骨格系と異なるリンク構造を持っているのでシリコン皮膚を被せるだけでは皮膚の歪みが生じてしまい、患者が装着することを好まないからである。 我々は人間の骨格系に基づいて作られた骨、腱、筋肉、靭帯、皮膚を再現し、自然な外観と日常生活に重要な4種類の動作(握力把握、精密把持、側面把握、リラックス)が可能になった。それを実現するため、日本標準骨格に基づいた骨や複数の伸筋・屈筋による粘弾性制御が成果として挙げられる。