Project/Area Number |
19K11429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School (2020-2021) Fujita Health University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyagi Yoichiro 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30286661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加賀谷 斉 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
稲本 陽子 藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70612547)
谷口 裕重 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80529636)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高解像度マノメトリー / 食道 / 嚥下反射 / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下造影検査 / 高解像度イマノメトリー / 嚥下 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
(1)嚥下障害の生理・運動学的現象の解明および誤嚥と咽頭残留の予測 嚥下障害患者における嚥下反射中の高解像度インピーダンスマノメトリー計測から得られるパラメータ(上咽頭内圧、舌根部内圧、上部食道括約筋弛緩時間・弛緩圧など)を解析する。これらのパラメータの時間・空間的なパターン認識を行うことにより誤嚥や咽頭残留が予測可能かどうかを検討する。 (2)嚥下障害患者に対する新たな治療法の開発 食道刺激による嚥下反射誘発を利用した嚥下障害治療の開発を行う。健常者で最も効果的に嚥下反射を誘発する食道刺激の条件を確定した上で、嚥下障害患者でのパイロット研究を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that intra-esophageal fluid injection induced swallowing reflex in humans. The most effective condition for inducing the swallowing reflex involved a larger fluid amount with a faster injection rate in the upper esophagus. Also, we showed that holding the tongue anteriorly during swallow requires significant biomechanical changes to pharyngeal contractile properties at the superior and middle pharyngeal constrictor levels; thus, it may serve as a resistance exercise for the muscles that are involved in bolus propulsion. Furthermore, we suggested that glossopharyngeal and vagal neuropathy may have elicited dysphagia following coronavirus disease 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食道の部位、注入量・速度により嚥下反射誘発の起こりやすさに違いがみられたことは、上喉頭神経内枝、反回神経、迷走神経食道枝の分布と受容体の感受性を反映しているものと思われた。今後は嚥下障害患者の解析を検討している。 高解像度マノメトリーが嚥下障害の生理学的病態、嚥下訓練法の生理学的現象を客観的に捉えられることがわかってきた。嚥下障害患者の治療指向的な評価手段として、高解像度マノメトリーの臨床展開が期待される。