Effect and mechanisms of rehabilitative exercise on depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2022-2023)
Toyohashi Sozo University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kazuto  名古屋女子大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (10303653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 孝俊  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60317328)
松下 光次郎  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30531793)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抑うつ / 高脂肪食 / 時間制限給餌 / 脳卒中後うつ / 脳出血 / 抑うつモデル動物 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
「抑うつ」は、現代人の健康問題における大きな障壁であり、その方策を具体的に確立することは急務の課題である。昨今の研究から、運動は「抑うつ」に効果的であるとの報告が散見されるが、それぞれの病態に応じた有効な介入条件については、未だ示されていない。本研究では、まず障害度の異なる抑うつモデル動物を確立し、その行動および病態を解析する。さらにこのモデル動物を用いて、運動の効果についての検討を行う。その上で、本研究の最終段階として、ヒト(健常者および患者様)を対象に、抑うつに対する運動の効果と作用機序を解明したい。以上より本研究は、抑うつに苦しむ多くの人々を救い、広く社会の福祉に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the rehabilitative effects of a high-fat diet on depression, we first confirmed that mice fed a high-fat diet continuously develop depressive-like behaviors. We also confirmed that feeding the mice only at certain times of the day (only at night, since mice are nocturnal) improved depressive-like behavior and that the continuous high-fat diet effectively reduced inflammation in the brain. Furthermore, in a study of post-stroke depression among first-time working-age patients between the ages of 20 and 64, we confirmed that approximately 50% of the patients were depressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において、「抑うつ」は多くの人々を苦しめている大きな社会的問題です。私たちの研究では、この「抑うつ」が、食生活の乱れと関連していることが解明されつつあり、その病態を調べることにより、何らかのリハビリや食事療法を施すことで、この「抑うつ」を改善させる効果が期待されます。そんな中、今回の研究では、時間制限給餌という限られた時間帯にのみ食事をすることの効果が示されました。今後は、実際に「抑うつ」の症状で苦しんでおられる患者様への効果を検証したいと考えています。