Are Macrophages Necessary for Promoting Recovery from Ultrasound-Stimulated Muscle Damage?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Nahoko  愛知医療学院短期大学, 理学療法学専攻, 講師 (00544751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 縣 信秀  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00549313)
清島 大資  東海大学, 医学部医学科, 講師 (80756370)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords筋損傷 / 超音波 / マクロファージ / 超音波刺激 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の研究計画は,大きく分けて次の3つに分類される.まず,①超音波刺激によってマクロファージから分泌が促進される因子が筋衛星細胞の増殖を促進するかどうかを検証する.次に,②超音波刺激によってマクロファージからの分泌が促進される因子の同定とマクロファージの分化を検証する.最後に,①②の結果を基に,③筋損傷モデルラットを用いた超音波刺激による筋損傷からの回復促進メカニズムの解析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early recovery of muscle damage is an important task for rehabilitation. Ultrasound is fully expected as a tool to promote recovery from muscle damage, but it has little scientific basis. Therefore, it is necessary to clarify the mechanism of recovery from muscle damage. In this study, we examined whether the proliferation of muscle satellite cells is promoted by ultrasonic stimulation, and whether the factors that promote secretion from macrophages by ultrasonic waves promote the proliferation of muscle satellite cells. We also investigated the effect of promoting recovery from muscle damage caused by ultrasonic stimulation using muscle damage model mice. As a result, although the proliferation promoting effect of muscle satellite cells by ultrasonic stimulation was observed, the factor that promotes secretion from macrophages could not be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波刺激によって筋損傷からの回復が促進することは,いくつか報告されている.しかし,その分子メカニズムまで迫ったものはない.また,多くは筋衛星細胞の活性化に着目をしており,マクロファージに着目しているものも少ない.一方,マクロファージの機能については,貪食作用のみではなく,他の細胞を活性化するなどの免疫学的微小環境を調節するという新しい知見が多く報告されている.本研究は,超音波刺激による筋損傷からの回復促進にマクロファージが関与しているのか,またその分子メカニズムを解明する試みであった.本研究の成果は,効果的・効率的な筋損傷に対する新しい治療法の開発へと繋がると考える.