Research on support to live well with dementia and mild cogntive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dementia Care Research and Training Center (2021)
National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Maki Yohko  社会福祉法人浴風会認知症介護研究・研修東京センター, 研究部, 研究員 (60642303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 英幸  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00298366)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知症 / 軽度認知障害 / エンパワメント / 幸福感 / 自己洞察 / 病識 / 社会認知 / 認知症の疾患受容 / 行動変容 / 認知症行動心理症状 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 互恵性 / 共感 / 幸福度 / 自律支援 / エンパワメントアプローチ / 認知症リハビリテーション / 主観的幸福感 / 自律 / 共有意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症との幸せな共生は、認知症医療・支援・国家政策においても中心的な課題である。本研究は、軽度認知障害(MCI)及び軽度認知症の「幸せ」を支えるリハビリテーション(リハ)支援について提案し、検証することを目的とする。「幸せ」のあり方は多様であるが、自立を障害されていく認知症では、他者との関係性の再構築が共通の要素としてあげられる。そこで本研究では、他者との互恵的な関係性、及び、共有意思決定に焦点をあてることとする。本研究では、2019・2020年度にMCI・軽度認知症本人の参加する当事者研究として、コンセンサスメソッドによりリハプログラムを作成し、2021年度に介入を実施し、効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the case study of the group meeting interventions to empower self-management for persons with mild cognitive impairment and mild dementia, it was suggested that self-management support might be effective at the stage when the person retained sufficient self-insight and awareness. The person with preserved self-insight could be willing to modify his behavior and sustain self-insight, while the person with diminished self-insight failed to recognize his own problems in the first place. However, this is a hypothesis based on the cases and needs to be verified. To summarize this study, co-beneficial relationship-based care was proposed in a perspective paper as a method to support persons with dementia to maintain and rebuild relationships with others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の早期受診が推奨される一方、認知症の原因疾患の根本治療薬は未開発で、非薬物療法の進行予防の頑健なエビデンスの報告は無く、早期に受診をしても、進行予防の頑健なエビデンスに基づいた治療の提供は期待できず、診断告知により、本人の不安が増強される等のデメリットも指摘されている。認知症の早期診断・早期受診のメリットは、意思決定のできる段階で認知症とともにどのように生活をしていくのか、意思決定をしていくことにあり、そのための心理的サポートの提案・議論が求められていると考えられる。本研究では日常生活に焦点をあて、認知症がありながらもその人らしく生きていくことを支える提案を行った。