Regulation of mitochondrial biogenesis in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Toshihiro  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (50323184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / ミトコンドリア / PGC-1α / 筋収縮 / 体液性因子 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / エピネフリン / CREB
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋のミトコンドリアの増加は,持久的能力を向上させるだけでなく,脂質代謝の亢進など代謝疾患の予防にも関与している.しかし,ミトコンドリアの増加を引き起こすメカニズムについては不明な点が多い.ミトコンドリアの増減には骨格筋の収縮活動という局所因子と交感神経活動の亢進といった体液性因子の2つが関与すると考えられている.これまでの先行研究の結果から考えると,これら2つの因子が相互に関係しあってミトコンドリアの増減を引き起こしている可能性があるが,その関与の仕方については不明な点が多い.そこで本研究は,様々な条件下での2つの因子を検討することで,骨格筋のミトコンドリア制御のメカニズムの解明を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism underlying the increase in skeletal muscle mitochondria, we investigated the effects of two factors: local factors such as muscle contraction activity and systemic factors such as sympathetic nerve activity. First, we injected norepinephrine into rats and measured sympathetic nerve activity and mitochondria-related proteins. The results showed that the increase in sympathetic nerve activity had no or extremely weak effect on mitochondrial increase in skeletal muscle. Furthermore, it was also revealed that propranolol did not inhibit the increase in mitochondria caused by exercise. Based on these results, it is considered that the contraction activity of skeletal muscle is important for the increase in skeletal muscle mitochondria, while the involvement of systemic factors is minimal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋のミトコンドリアの増加は持久性能力の向上や脂質代謝亢進を引き起こすため,骨格筋のミトコンドリアの増減メカニズムを明らかにすることは持久性競技種目におけるパフォーマンスの向上や代謝疾患の予防のために極めて重要である.先行研究では交感神経活動がミトコンドリアバイオジェネシスに重要な働きをしているという論文が発表されているが,本研究の成果はその成果と異なるものであった.本研究の結果は筋力の適応はトレーニングをした部位にのみ現れるというトレーニングの特異性の原理を裏付けるものであり,ミトコンドリアを増加させるためのトレーニング方法を考える上で重要な情報を提供している.