Dynamics of cfDNA fragments ad concentrartion during Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI YASUSHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70234028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 清司  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (30282346)
竹越 一博  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40261804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordscfDNA / 運動のバイオマーカー / NGS / ”Liquid biopsy” / 運動 / 運動マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、血中cfDNA (cell-free circulating DNA)の濃度が新しい運動マーカーとして注目されている。すなわち、血中cfDNA濃度は Ⅰ)運動開始と中止に速やかに反応する。Ⅱ)運動量と濃度が比例する。Ⅲ)運動に伴う炎症、疲労・ストレス、筋損傷のすべてのファクターを単独で検出できる。一方で、血中cfDNAの絶対値を定量したのみでは、包括的な鋭敏な運動マーカーとしては有用であるが、個々の運動やコンデションに対する特異度には欠けることになる。申請者らはこの欠点をNGS (Next Generation Sequencer: 次世代シーケンサー)を用いた解析によるcfDNA自体のシークエンス情報や遺伝子発現の変化の情報を加味することで克服することを考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-free DNA (cfDNA) is frequently analyzed using liquid biopsy to investigate cancer markers. We hypothesized that this concept may be applicable for exercise physiology. Here, we aimed to identify cfDNA levels in the plasma as well as urine of healthy humans and define cfDNA dynamics upon extreme exercises, such as running a full marathon. We then used the TaqMan-qPCR assay to investigate the dynamics of cfDNA levels upon running a full marathon. The cfDNA levels approximately 150 bp were significantly increased post-marathon in both plasma and urine. Furthermore, this cfDNA levels approximately 150 bp were strongly correlated with white blood cell and plasma myoglobin concentrations. These results suggest the cfDNA levels identified approximately 150 bp in this study were highly sensitive as markers of extreme physical stress. The findings of this study may provide new insights into exercise physiology in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「運動効果の客観的評価」の困難さ、および今後の運動処方・計画のオーダーメイド化の必要性と有用性:従来から多数の運動マーカーは、それぞれ一長一短があり一般化していない。従って、運動処方・計画は依然としてアスリートの自己申告と経験とカン頼みの部分が多かった。不適切に過剰な運動は、効用を超えて有害な作用を引き起こし運動はいわば両刃の剣である。「運動の見える化」により、運動によって体内で起きる変化と効果を客観的なパラメーターとして捉えることが出来れば、目的に応じて運動の種目や時間・強度を変え、運動処方のオーダーメイド化が可能となる。結果的に安全・効率的に目的に応じた運動効果を確実に獲得できる。