Elucidating the Pathogenesis of Baseball Elbow from Next-generation Elbow Examination: Fusion of Echo Examination and Vehicle-mounted Compact MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Mito Medical Center (2021)
University of Tsukuba (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Ogawa  独立行政法人国立病院機構水戸医療センター(臨床研究部), 統括診療部, 部長 (70759737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 嘉一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90420083)
寺田 康彦  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20400640)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords野球肘検診 / 超音波検査 / MRI / 野球肘 / 検診 / エコー / 離断性骨軟骨炎 / エコー肘検診 / MRI検診車 / 高分解能MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
いまだ増え続け、青少年の夢を打ち砕くことすらある野球肘。投球動作により肘を痛めるスポーツ障害の総称である。研究代表者らは、野球肘障害の早期発見・早期治療をめざし、超音波検査により検診を行ってきた。この検診に、小型MRIを搭載した「スポーツ検診車」を融合することで、その場で二次検診まで行えるというメリットを活用し、そこから得られるビッグデータを基に障害予測に繋がるデータベースを構築する。さらには、高分解能MRIを用い、詳細な画像と併用することで、野球肘の病態解明・障害予想や予防プログラムの作成に繋げる。まさに次世代型の肘検診から、野球肘の病態解明に迫ることが最終目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were two main objectives of this study. One was to accumulate and analyze big data by integrating "echo elbow examination" and "MRI examination vehicle," and the other was to elucidate the pathophysiology of medial elbow disorders from the analysis data of "high-resolution MRI" and "echo elbow examination. The diagnostic accuracy of osteochondritis dissecans by vehicle-borne MRI was good, although the number of cases was small. In addition, we were able to evaluate the pathophysiology of early baseball elbow in detail using high-resolution MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、エコーとMRIを融合させた研究であり、ベースに野球肘検診がある。無侵襲であること、患者の経済的負担も少なく、親や指導者に対する啓蒙活動にも繋がること等、携わる多くの人たちにそれぞれが得するポイントがあり、まさに理にかなったイベントであると言っても過言ではなく、世界初となる試みである。
本研究の推進により、「スポーツ障害の早期発見から予防の啓蒙」が将来的に行うことができる。