Effect of Gachi-Yuru training which is performed high-intensity running before endurance running in marathon training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nabekura Yoshiharu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和照  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (10613292)
榎本 靖士  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (90379058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高強度運動 / 脂質代謝 / 血糖 / マラソン / トライアスロン / ガチユル走 / 筋力トレーニング / 高強度走 / 長距離ランナー
Outline of Research at the Start
莫大なエネルギーを必要とするマラソンでは、レース後半にエネルギー切れを起こし失速する例が後を絶たない。したがって、マラソンランナーは、運動中のエネルギー源である糖を節約するために、できるだけ脂質を利用する(脂質代謝)能力の改善が重要なトレーニング課題となる。本研究では、脂質代謝の亢進しやすい高強度+持続走(ガチユル走)の運動中の生理応答、そのトレーニング効果を明らかにし、市民ランナーにとって有効なマラソンのトレーニング法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about marathon training methods. To complete a marathon, we need a lot of energy, which cannot be met by the amount of energy stored in the body (such as glycogen). Therefore, it is important to save carbohydrates during running for the success or failure of the marathon performance.In this study, we focused on lipid metabolism, which utilizes lipids instead of carbohydrates as an energy source, and investigated a training method to enhance lipid metabolism.
As a result, it was revealed that performing high-intensity running before endurance running enhances lipid metabolism during the subsequent endurance running, and this was proposed as a new marathon training method.we also found that lipid metabolic ability may be related to marathon performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質代謝を亢進させるためには、絶食による空腹状態や運動など、摂取カロリーと消費カロリーのバランスを崩し、体内に貯蔵している糖質を減らすことが重要である。これまで伝統的にマラソントレーニングとして行われてきた、超長距離走、早朝空腹時のトレーニングなどは、これを具現化したトレーニング法である。一方、時間に制約のある市民ランナーや、長距離の走り込みによる障害のリスクなどを考えると、短時間で効率的に脂質代謝を亢進するトレーニング法の開発は重要課題である。本研究で明らかにした事前に「高強度の走運動」を行う「ガチユル走」は新たなマラソントレーニング法の一つとなる画期的なトレーニング法となり得る。