The key points of deceptive movements in interpersonal sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Motoki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 章文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords隠蔽 / 偽装 / 反動動作 / 剣道 / 熟練過程 / 動作分析 / 動作開始距離 / 認知技能 / 運動技能 / 反応時間 / 運動時間 / フェイント動作 / 対人技能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,選手が通常動作を偽装する動作によって相手の誤反応を導いた後に目的動作に切り替える一連の認知・運動技能を「フェイント動作」と呼ぶ.フェイント動作はあらゆる対人競技でみられる重要かつ有効な対人技能である.しかし,有効なフェイント動作の重要点はほとんど解明されていない.本研究では,1対1の対人競技である剣道におけるイベントのフェイント動作を対象にして偽装の動作の重要点を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, focusing on Kendo, the following points were demonstrated regarding deceptive movements: 1) strikes using the deceptive movements did not significantly reduce the success rates even when the starting distances of the movements were lengthened compared to normal strikes, 2) disguised movements were incorporated to prevent the opponents from perceiving the targets of the strikes by bringing the swords close to the opponents in both normal and deceptive strikes, 3) both disguised and deceptive movements were adjusted to approach the opponents and prolong the movement durations from longer starting distances, 4) in deceptive strikes, they not only induced the opponents' incorrect responses but they also utilized counter-movements to increase the velocities of striking movements and reduced the durations of the movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,有効なフェイント動作の重要点を解明する試みそのものである.従来のフェイント動作の研究は,先行研究の方法論ありきの研究が多く,競技現場での現象・視点に基づいて検討しておらず,有効な動作の重要点がほとんど理解されていない.本研究の成果は,スポーツの熟練過程や対人認知の研究に新たな発見や方法論をもたらすはずである.さらに,フェイント動作が多様なスポーツで重要な技能であるが故に,学校や競技現場での運動・スポーツ教育のために有益な情報を提供することにつながり,社会・教育的な意義も深い.