Theoretical and Empirical Studies of Sports Spectator Behavior Using Prospect Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Hirofumi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (40409537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 徹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポーツ観戦行動 / 損失回避性 / ピア効果 / 参照点依存性 / 競争バランス / パフォーマンス / Uncertainty of Outcome / スポーツ観戦 / プロスポーツチームの公的支援 / 外国人プレーヤーのパフォーマンス / CVM / プロスポーツチーム / 経済的価値 / プロスペクト理論 / 選好形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,人々がスポーツ観戦に行く動機として,ホームチームの勝利によって生じる喜びを味わうためなのか,それとも拮抗したチーム同士の白熱した試合を観たいためなのかを行動経済学の観点から明らかにする。
また,本研究はスポーツ観戦者の人口分布からホームスタジアムへの距離を測り,本拠地への空間的距離の近さが損失回避性をもつ傾向を強くするのかどうかを空間経済学の観点から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of this research achievements is summarized in the following three points. First, we examined the formation process of sports fans and the necessity of public support for sports teams using an economic model. Second, in situations where the outcome is uncertain, such as watching sports, we analyzed how the degree of loss aversion of spectators affect the level of investment and profits of each team and the competitive balance in the league. Third, we clarified how the performance improvement of a player affects the performance of other players.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「人々がスポーツ観戦に行く動機は何か」という学術的「問い」に対し,ミクロ経済・計量経済分析を用いた新たな方法で接近する研究提案である。スポーツ観戦者の損失回避性の程度が大きいほどリーグ内の競争バランスが改善されるという本研究の結果は収入配分ルールやサラリー・キャップなどの介入は適度に実施されるべきであるという政策的含意を与えるものである。本研究の成果は,我が国においてスポーツ・エコノミクスが市場規模に見合う程度に大きく認知され,さらなる研究の発展のきっかけとなることが期待される。