Can physical performance predict from training load in ball sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Takai Yohei  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20574205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心拍変動 / 戦略的ピリオダイゼーション / エアロビックトレーニング / 負荷増量 / テーパリング / 負荷増量トレーニング / 有酸素性作業能力 / 漸増負荷試験 / 身体パフォーマンス / ウィンゲートテスト / 自律神経活動 / 運動パフォーマンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、球技スポーツのような試合間隔が短いスポーツを想定した運動プログラムが、自律神経活動および運動パフォーマンスに与える影響を明らかにするとともに、それらの結果から短期間の運動プログラムのトレーニング負荷から運動パフォーマンスを予測できるか否かを検証することを目的としたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effects of short-term aerobic training on aerobic work capacity and heart rate variability (HRV) with relation to training load. A 5-week training program was consisted of overloading and tapering periodization. We measured external (work) and internal (heart rate) training load, parasympathetic activity (as measured via the natural logarithm of the root mean squared standard deviation (LnRMSSD)), and aerobic work capacity, respectively. As the results, aerobic work capacity and variation in LnRMSSD were associated with internal load rather than external load. The variation in LnRMSSD was not related to the relative changes in aerobic work capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
短期間のエアロビックトレーニングの効果には,個人差がある。一般的に,外的負荷(ペダルの仕事量や走速度など)に基づいてトレーニング強度を設定するが,相対強度が同一であっても内的負荷(心拍数など)に個人差が生じる。本研究の結果は,外的負荷よりも内的負荷が有酸素性作業能力および心拍変動と関連したことから,トレーニングを行う際に内的負荷に基づいた強度設定をする必要があるということが提案できる。