Seasonal and diurnal variations in exercise intensity thresholds in relation to changes in thrombosis-related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishizashi Hiromichi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教育教授 (50260807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVWF / ADATS13 / 運動強度閾値 / 季節変動 / 日内変動 / 運動 / ADAMTS13 / フォンビルブランド因子 / 血栓形成関連因子 / 加齢
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ活動時にみられる「向」血栓性は血小板、VWF、ADAMTS13(血栓形成関連因子)の三者に生じるバランスの乱れに起因していることが推察される。血栓化傾向の著増する「運動強度閾値」の存在することが明らかにされ、スポーツ実施に際しては「運動強度」に十分注意する必要性が示唆されている。しかし、日本のように四季が認められる地域では、実際のスポーツ活動において、血栓化傾向は外気温等の環境の影響を受けることが予想され、「運動強度閾値」も季節や時間帯により変化することが考えられる。本研究は、スポーツ時にみられる「向」血栓性の日内・季節変動、およびその老化の影響について検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted running exercise at below the exercise intensity threshold (55% HRmax) during the summer and winter and during the morning and evening, and investigated the formation of blood clots before and after the exercise. By measuring thrombosis-related factors(VWF ,ADAMTS13), we examined whether the exercise intensity threshold at which thrombosis is thought to begin varies depending on season and time.
The results of the study revealed no statistical difference in the changes in thrombosis-related factors due to exercise in any season or in any time period. These results show that there is no change in thrombotic tendency during exercise below the exercise intensity threshold set here, indicating that it is not influenced by season or by time. However, in the case of the exercise enforcement, it was suggested that there was the need to be considered enough because a VWF/ADAMTS13 level showed high level before exercise with AM, PM in the winter season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ活動時には血小板、VWF、ADAMTS13(血栓形成関連因子)にバランスの崩れが生じ、「向」血栓性に傾くことが明らかにされている。その要因として、運動継続時間や発汗による脱水の程度よりも「運動強度」に影響され、VWFが著増することによって生じる運動強度閾値が50%VO2max付近にあることが明らかにされている。しかしながらこれらの結果は実験室的の快適環境で得られたものであり、日本のように四季の見られる地域では、「向」血栓化の閾値には季節や日内変動があり、注意を払う必要性が考えられる。