Effects of exercise on the following nocturnal sleep, its haemodynamic response, mood, and appetite in the next morning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Miura Akira  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (30190581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動 / 血圧 / 睡眠 / 午睡
Outline of Research at the Start
睡眠に及ぼす運動の恩恵的効果についてはすでに認められている,しかし,その効果と翌日の午前中の身体・精神活動との関連性については十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では,運動実施日の夜の睡眠の量(睡眠時間,効率,入眠潜時,中途覚醒時間)と質(睡眠ステージ),夜間の生理応答(自律神経系緊張度,血圧,心拍数)への影響を調べるとともに,翌日の午前中の生理応答と「眠気・疲労感・食欲・タスク処理」を評価し,両者の関連性を明らかにする。合わせて,「昼食後の短時間仮眠(午睡)」が,翌日の午前中の「眠気・疲労感・食欲・タスク処理」に及ぼす影響を検討することで,睡眠の戦略的なとり方を明確にすることを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined effects of exercise and nap after lunch on the following nocturnal sleep, its haemodynamic response, mood, appetite, and task processing capacity in the next morning.
This experiment consisted of control,low-intensity cycling (LE), high-intensity cycling (HE), table tennis exercise (T) or taking a 20min nap after lunch (N) or combined LE or HE condition and N condition (LEN and HEN).
The subjective wake up feeling of hunger in LEN, appetite in HEN and HE condition significantly higher than that of control. Wake time after sleep onset / total sleep time and snooze time in HE condition significantly shorter than control. Sleep efficiency in HE and T condition significantly higher than control. BP during nocturnal sleep in LE, LEN, HEN and T condition was lower than that of control. Cycling, table tennis exercise and combined nap after lunch has acute effect on sleep, it seems a residual effect on haemodynamics, i.e. prolongation of post-exercise hypotension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において睡眠に何らかの問題を抱えている人の割合は少なくない。睡眠や夜間の循環応答に及ぼす運動の急性効果について,実施する運動強度,運動様式がどのような影響を及ぼしているのか,また,運動に午睡(昼食後の短時間仮眠)を組み合わせることによる影響を明らかにすることは,きわめて興味深い。本研究では,低強度自転車運動,高強度自転車運動,卓球の実施,およびそれら運動に加えての午睡の実施は,睡眠を改善するとともに睡眠時血圧の低下を大きくし,翌朝の眠気,疲労感,食欲を改善させるという恩恵的効果を有するが,これらの効果は,運動の実施では得られるものの,午睡のみでは得られないものもあることが示唆された。