Effects of mechanical activity of muscle and tendon on muscle power output in athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shigeharu  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (70541001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 直也  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 教授 (80119081)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMCセンサー / 筋・腱の活動動態 / 筋力 / 動的運動 / 筋パワー / 筋腱のコンディション / MC / 筋コンディション / 筋・腱の力学的活動 / 筋・腱 / パワー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Muscle Contraction Sensor(MCセンサー)法を用いて、動的運動時の筋・腱の活動動態を評価し、それらが筋パワー発揮能力に及ぼす影響について検討する。MCセンサー法は、測定部位(筋及び腱)の皮膚表面に凸状のチップを取り付けたセンサーを貼付することで、筋収縮によって変形した筋と腱の形状変化量をダイレクトに計測することができる。そのため、スポーツ競技者のトレーニング、コンディショニング、リハビリテーションや臨床現場で活用できる可能性がある。本研究を遂行することで、スポーツ競技者の競技力向上を狙いとしたトレーニングや筋・腱のコンディションチェックに有用な情報を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the validity of the muscle contraction sensor (MC sensor) method as a method for evaluating muscle-tendon function. And the mechanical activity of muscle and tendon during dynamic exercise were evaluated using the MC Sensor, and their effects on muscle force output were examined. The deformation amount of muscle and tendon measured by the MC sensor method was found to be an index that reflects the change in muscle thickness and muscle force level during muscle contraction. In addition, the mechanical activity of muscle and tendon during dynamic exercise and their effects on the force exerted were clarified. From these results, it was suggested that reliability and possibility of the MC sensor method for assessing muscle and tendon activity during muscle contraction and dynamic exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、あらゆる条件下での筋収縮時や動的運動時における筋腱の機能評価法として、MCセンサー法の有効性を見出した点である。MCセンサー法で計測した筋及び腱の形状変化量は、生体内の情報を客観的に評価するものであり、筋力レベルを推定する力学的指標となる。よって、MCセンサー法による筋及び腱の機能評価は、スポーツ競技者の競技力向上のためのトレーニングやコンディションチェックのみならず、各筋の活動のタイミングや相互活動を評価することで、効率の良い動作の解明にも有益な情報を提供できるものと考えられる。さらには、障害予防やリハビリテーションなどの臨床現場にも活用できる可能性が期待される。