Amygdala STAT3: A Key Regulator in Stress-Induced Hypertension and the Therapeutic Benefits of Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Waki Hidefumi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50274957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) グホ サビン  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (30453179)
山中 航  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40551479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / 高血圧 / 扁桃体 / STAT3 / 運動トレーニング / 圧受容器反射 / siRNA / ウイルスベクター / 運動
Outline of Research at the Start
精神的ストレスは高血圧発症リスクを高める。その対策として運動トレーニングが推奨されている。しかしストレスによる高血圧の発症や運動による予防効果の機序は不明である。申請者は慢性ストレスでは扁桃体の遺伝子発現パターンが変わること、しかし運動習慣によりその約8割が正常に改善されることを明らかにした。このうち転写因子STAT3遺伝子は神経性疾患と血圧調節に関与している可能性が示された。本研究ではストレスによる高血圧の発症と運動による予防効果において、扁桃体STAT3が関与するか否かについて明らかする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic mental stress increases the risk of developing hypertension, while exercise training is recommended as a countermeasure against stress, contributing to the prevention and improvement of hypertension. However, the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. This study focuses on the amygdala, a brain region involved in the stress response, to investigate these mechanisms. Our findings indicate that chronic stress decreases the expression of STAT3, a factor involved in the inhibition of cell death, in the central nucleus of the amygdala. Conversely, exercise inhibits this reduction. Additionally, suppression of STAT3 expression in the central nucleus of the amygdala leads to an increase in blood pressure. These results suggest that STAT3 expression in the central nucleus of the amygdala plays a crucial role in the blood pressure response to stress and exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性的なストレスは高血圧のリスクファクターとして広く知られている。運動トレーニングによるその予防効果も然りである。しかしながら、これらを証明する生理学的機序やその分子基盤について示した研究は少ない。脳の中でも扁桃体はストレス応答に重要で、かつ血圧調節などの自律神経応答にも関与するが、高血圧の発症や運動トレーニングによる予防効果について、扁桃体に着目した研究はほとんど知られていない。本研究により、ストレスに強い脳づくりのための分子基盤を解明することができれば、高血圧症の予防・改善へ向けた新たな運動処方の開発と健康増進活動の推進に寄与するだけではなく、新薬開発にも繋がることが期待される。