Project/Area Number |
19K11451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥田 功夫 東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20615190)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゴルフ / 運動制御 / クラブヘッド挙動 / 弾道測定器 / 足圧変化 / 傾斜 / 視野条件 / アフォーダンス / 弾道分析 / クラブ挙動 / ボール弾道 / TrackMan / フェースコントロール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ゴルフでは足場状況や打撃方向の視野環境により、プレイヤーのショットパフォーマンスは影響を受ける。近年、TrackManを代表とする弾道測定器の開発が進み、屋外フィールドにおいてクラブの動きや弾道結果の出力が即時的に可能となった。しかしながら、競技レベルの異なる選手間のデータ比較、各インパクトパラメータを集約した一貫性の評価等は学術的に分析されていない。そこで本研究は、様々な打撃環境(平地 + 4種類の傾斜環境)、競技レベルの相違(PG vs AG)、ボールインパクト時のフェース角度や入射角度などのデータを集約し、その正確性と一貫性を総合的に評価するための指標を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study 1: We used TrackMan to compare golf club movement adaptations in 42 SGs and 25 AGs. A 330-m driving range facing the uphill (+5) and downhill (-5) fairways were used. SGs could adapt their swings to the uphill fairway by increasing the attack angle by 3°compared with the downhill fairway. Study 2: We analyzed the relationship of the average scores of 14 SGs and 14 AGs to their clubhead movement data over 15 driver shots. We also conducted a stepwise multiple regression analysis, which showed that the independent variable (face-to-target SD score) was a significant predictor of the dependent variable (average score), and it alone explained 51% of the dependent variable (R = 0.714).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトの運動動作には個々のパターンが存在し、動きの正解がなく統一的な評価をすることが難しいと考えられてきた。しかしながら、ゴルフスイングにおけるインパクト時の結果に関する要因、つまり真っすぐ飛ばすためのフェース向き、または、安定的なボール弾道の基準であれば、あらゆるプレイヤーに対しても統一的な評価が可能と考えた。そこで、本研究では様々な視野環境におけるSGとAGの弾道分析の結果や、複数回での打撃結果からスキル評価、および地面の傾斜状況が異なる条件においての実験から、それぞれの統計学的手法モデルを確立することを目指し研究を行った。