Validity of Noninvasive Biomarkers for Muscle Damage Associated with Eccentric Exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKADA JUNICHI  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10277791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克彦  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
山口 翔大  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 研究員 (80896093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動誘発性筋損傷 / 伸張性収縮運動 / 生化学マーカー / タイチン / 妥当性 / 尿 / 遅発性筋痛 / バイオマーカー / 伸張性収縮 / タイチンNフラグメント / 遅発性筋損傷 / 筋収縮様式 / 妥当性検証 / 筋痛
Outline of Research at the Start
激しい運動は時に筋損傷(EIMD)を誘発する。多くの先行研究では血中クレアチンキナーゼ(CK)を利用してきた。一方、近年骨格筋を構成する蛋白質であるタイチンのN-末端断片(TNF)が、EIMDに伴い尿中に遊離し、CKと同様の濃度変化を示すことが報告され、尿をEIMDの指標として使用できる可能性が示唆された。本研究は、運動に伴うEIMD評価におけるTNFの妥当性を検討するために、Ⅰ性別、年齢、運動経験が異なる者を対象にTNFの変化、およびⅡEIMDが発症しない持久性運動後のTNFの変化を観察することで特性の異なる被験者への応用や運動様式の違いによるTNFの変動動態を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The delayed onset muscle damage that occurs after eccentric exercise is referred to as exercise-induced muscle damage (EIMD). Recently, it has been shown that the N-terminal fragment of titin (UTF) is excreted in urine after intense eccentric exercise. In response to this report, we conducted experiments in this study to determine whether UTF has validity as a biochemical marker of EIMD. The results showed that 1) UTF does not increase after shortening exercise, 2) reflects the repeated bout effect of EIMD, 3) does not differ between male and female, and 4) changes over time after aerobic exercise are different in aspect from those after anaerobic exercise. These results suggest that UTF may have high validity as a biochemical marker of EIMD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UTFは、非侵襲的で特別な資格を必要とせずともEIMDを生化学測定することができる有用な生化学マーカーである可能性があるため、妥当性が確立することで多くの研究者が恩恵を受けることが想定される。また、研究者のみならず、スポーツ現場に関わる監督・コーチがUTFを使用することで、客観的な筋のコンディショニングチェックを、より容易に実施することができるようになる可能性もある。今後、多くの研究者、監督・コーチが信頼してUTFを使用することができるよう、妥当性を確固たるものにするべく、継続して検証を進めていく必要があると言えよう。