A Study on the Factors which Promoted the Revival of Local Sport Clubs from the Devastation by the Great East Japan Earthquake Based on the Life History of the Bearer of the Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2021-2022)
Toin University of Yokohama (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeshi  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70210698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 地域スポーツクラブ / スポーツ少年団 / 障害者スポーツクラブ / 復興要因 / レジリエンスの担い手 / ライフヒストリー / サッカースポーツ少年団 / 車いすマラソンクラブ / 社会人サッカークラブ / 障害者スポーツ / 車いすマラソン / スポーツ愛 / 復興の深層要因 / クラブ愛 / 使命感 / レジリエンス / 災害復興
Outline of Research at the Start
応募者が行った地域スポーツクラブの復興要因に関する研究では、復興へ向かうクラブにはレジリエンス(回復力=復興力、抵抗力)の担い手と言うべきキーパーソンが認められたが、「担い手は苦境に立たされた被災地で、なぜ所属クラブのために尽力し得たのか?この点については社会学的にどのように捉えられるのか」という深層に関わる問いが残された。本研究はこれに答えるべく健常者の男子と女子、更に障害者の被災した地域スポーツクラブを対象に、主に担い手の半生を幅広く捉え得るライフヒストリー分析を試みる。復興要因の深層はもとより、地域スポーツクラブの持続に貢献し得るレジリエントな人材育成の手がかりとなる知見が得られよう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factors which promoted the revival of six local sport clubs from the devastation by the Great East Japan Earthquake based on the life history of the bearer of the resilience.
The factors of four junior soccer clubs were the loves for the members of each club and the club love or the willingness to coaching of each bearer. The club love and the willingness to coaching of each bearer were based on each junior soccer club experiences or each school soccer club experiences which were blessed with human relationships. The factors of the other two clubs were the senses of responsibility of the bearers. The bearer’s sense of a wheelchair marathon club was based on his club experiences which were blessed with human relationships. The bearer’s sense of an adult soccer club was based on his intimate relationship with the coach who had led the club with full commitment for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では被災した地域スポーツクラブの復興要因として、当該クラブのレジリエンスの担い手の心情(クラブ愛等)が見出さたが、それがなぜ生じたのかという点については検討されていなかった。本研究ではこの点について、担い手のライフヒストリーを基に検討し、新たな研究成果が得られた。それにあたり、クラブといった組織の復興要因の分析に、元来は個人的事象を捉えるライフヒストリー法を独創的に用いた。本研究の学術的意義は、こうした新規性、独創性にある。また、社会的意義としては主に、地域スポーツクラブではよき人間関係がレジリエンスの強化につながることを示唆する、実践的にも有効な知見が得られた点が挙げられる。