A research to prevent health problems specific to female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kemuriyama Chihiro  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10615553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尼崎 光洋  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (70613967)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性アスリート / Female Athlete Triad / 食行動異常 / 指導者への依存性 / 健康行動理論 / female athlete triad / 指導者 / 減量 / 目標志向性 / 行動理論 / 予測モデル / 自己管理 / 食行動 / 健康問題 / ストレス / 予防的自己管理行動 / 健康行動モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国際大会での女性アスリートの活躍はめざましいが、高い競技力を誇る選手の中には重大な健康問題を抱える者もいる。そして、女性アスリートの心理的特徴として、男性アスリートよりも自主性が低いことや、指導者に対する「依存性」が高いことが指摘されている。
そこで、本研究では、女性アスリートの心身の健康問題に対する予防を目的とした自己管理行動(予防的自己管理行動)を促進させるために、行動モデルを用いて心理的プロセスを解明し、自己決定的な動機づけや主体的な自己管理行動を促すサポートの特徴を明らかにする。さらに、その結果を根拠に、有効な支援プログラムの開発、支援システムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between female athletes' dependence on their instructors and abnormal eating behaviors, and to propose supportive measures to prevent Female Athlete Triad (FAT).
The results showed a high level of abnormal eating behavior among those with subjective symptoms of FAT. In addition, absolute trust in the instructor was associated with a higher tendency to accept inappropriate and extreme dietary restrictions, and a high demand to be understood by the instructor increased the risk of postprandial depression and binge eating.
The results also showed that it is difficult to control abnormal eating behaviors through efforts to increase self-efficacy for female athletes with subjective symptoms of FAT, which is generally considered effective, and it is important to utilize psychological and material support from others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、女性アスリートが自身の心身の健康問題の解決を指導者頼りにするのではなく、自分の問題として自ら積極的に対処し改善のために働きかけるなど、主体的に自己管理をすることを促すための支援方法を考案するうえで重要な研究である。特に、FATの深刻化に大きく影響する異常食行動に至るまでの心理的プロセスを示した健康行動理論を用いた検討を行うことにより、より効果的な支援方法の開発及び支援システムの構築が可能となることから、学術的にも社会的にも意義深いと考える。