Assessment of visual perception in athletes using eye movements and EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ono Seiji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70754753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木塚 朝博  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30323281)
川村 卓  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30334056)
三浦 健一郎  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (20362535)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords眼球運動 / 視覚認知能力 / 事象関連脳電位 / 視覚応答 / 反応時間 / 視覚反応 / パーシュート / 脳波 / タイミング一致課題 / 視覚認知 / 運動学習 / サッカード / 視覚 / アスリート / 認知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、視覚刺激によって誘発される眼球運動と事象関連電位(脳波)計測を組み合わせ、視標の動きやその変化を視覚的に認知する能力を定量化することによって、アスリートにおける視覚認知能力の新たな評価法を開発し、運動パフォーマンスとの関連性を明らかにする。そのため、異なる眼球運動の組み合わせと脳活動に関する基礎的な研究、およびアスリートにおける競技特性との関連性について検討する。これらの研究結果を踏まえ、視覚認知能力の意義や生理学的な根拠について総合的な検討を行い、これまで客観的な評価が困難であったアスリートの視覚認知能力を定量化するための測定法の研究開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new evaluation method of the ability of visual perception in athletes and to clarify its relationship to athletic performance using eye movements and visuomotor responses evoked by visual stimuli and electromyography (EEG). The present study showed that the characteristics of the smooth pursuit eye movements, rapid eye movements (saccades), and eye movements associated with depth perception (vergence eye movements) were related to visual perception and athletic performance, and that there was a relationship between visual motion responses and event-related potentials. Therefore, our findings suggest that these parameters are effective in objectively assessing the visual information processing in the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、これまで定量的な評価が困難であったアスリートの卓越した視覚認知能力について、眼球運動の制御特性と事象関連電位(脳波)を用いて、これまで包括的に捉えられてきた視覚情報処理能力の解釈と神経科学的な根拠を明らかにしたことは学術的な意義を有するものと考える。また、視標の動きやその変化を視覚的に認知する能力を評価する新たな指標を開発した成果は、スポーツ科学分野において、個々の能力を最大限に引き出す効果的な視覚トレーニング法につながるという社会的意義を有するものである。