| Project/Area Number |
19K11461
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
Komiya Hideaki 宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 教授 (30186811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒川 修行 宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30431505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 位相角 / 多周波インピーダンス / 筋内脂肪 / 細胞内外抵抗 / エコー強度 / 内臓脂肪面積 / CT値 / 筋内脂肪 エコー強度 / HU値 / インスリン抵抗性 / 筋線維型 / 超音波エコー / CTスキャン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,内臓脂肪に代わる第三の脂肪細胞として異所性脂肪が注目され運動器である骨格筋内の脂肪量とその同定法の研究が進められている. 本申請では外側広筋内の脂肪状態をX線CTで得られたHU値を妥当基準として超音波測定装置のエコー強度や多周波インピーダンスによる電気抵抗を基に筋肉内の脂肪状態を推定する方法を開発する.このことはメタボリックシンドロームやサルコペニアの筋の質を明らかにする上で重要な指標になり得ると考える. 最終的に筋細胞内脂肪,筋細胞外脂肪,内臓脂肪面積やインスリン抵抗性との関連性を明らかにすることにより筋内脂肪が内臓脂肪面積の代用指標になり得るかを検討する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Adipocytokines secreted from visceral fat are known to be one of the causes of metabolic syndrome. In recent years, it has been reported that the accumulation of intramuscular fat in skeletal muscle is associated with the insulin resistance. The accurate measurement method of intramuscular fat in the skeletal muscle includes X-ray computed tomography (X-ray CT), but there are various limitations. The echo intensity measured by the ultrasonographic device and the impedance obtained by the multi-frequency bioelectrical impedance analysis were examined in this study to investigate the correlation with the CT numbers obtained in the X-ray CT imaging of vastus lateralis muscle. Results in this study showed that the measurement items with high levels of correlation with the evaluation indices of the CT numbers in vastus lateralis were impedance and intracellular resistance, and phase angle. These results suggest that these three measures can be substitute indices for CT values.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
内臓脂肪の過剰蓄積はメタボリックシンドローム(MS)の主要な原因の1つと考えられているが、近年では異所性脂肪である筋内脂肪も有力なMSの危険因子と考えられている.しかしながら、筋内脂肪の測定はX線CT装置やMRSによる測定が精度の高い測定法であるが、施設、医療法や金額の面などが高いハードルとなっている.今回の測定で得られた多周波インピーダンスを用いたインピーダンス値、細胞内抵抗、位相角を利用することが可能であるならば、安価、簡便かつX線による被曝を受けずに筋内の脂肪を測定することが可能となり、MSの発症前予知・予防や発症後の治療経過の確認に役立つものと考える.