A study on adaptation mechanisms of nervous system and skeletal muscle energy metabolism to explosive type strength training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Okayama University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuji  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (50549491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有光 琢磨  八戸学院大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (00616021)
小笠原 理紀  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10634602)
江間 諒一  静岡産業大学, 経営学部(磐田), 准教授 (10768196)
後藤田 中  香川大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40633095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords瞬発的筋力 / エネルギー代謝 / 神経系の適応 / RFD / RTD / ディトレーニング / レジスタンストレーニング / 神経制御 / 筋エネルギー代謝 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 3T-MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
瞬発的筋力は運動パフォーマンスや高齢者の転倒予防に関連する重要な体力要素であり、瞬発的筋力トレーニングによって改善できるものの、短期のトレーニング中断によってその能力は低下しまう。この適応機序を検討する際、筋エネルギー代謝に関しては、筋力トレーニング中の測定が困難であったが、近年、高磁場の磁気共鳴測定装置(3T-MR装置)を用いることで、骨格筋内のエネルギー代謝を数秒単位で測定することが可能となった。そこで本研究では、瞬発的筋力トレーニングに関して、3T-MR装置を用いた筋エネルギー代謝測定を実施し、筋電図による筋活動測定の結果も含め、神経系および筋エネルギー代謝の適応機序を明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In explosive-type strength training, besides neural stimulation, energy metabolism is also expected to be an essential training stimulus. This study aimed to measure the effects of implementing and interrupting explosive strength training on explosive muscle strength and examine the adaptive responses of the nervous system and energy metabolism. Healthy adult males were recruited as participants, and various measurements including muscle strength were conducted before and after the training period. The results suggested a mutual relationship between the decline in explosive muscle strength and muscle endurance after the training period, and also indicated the involvement of adaptations in energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
瞬発的筋力の評価指標として用いらている力発揮初期の立ち上がり率(Rate of Force Development: RFD)は,瞬発的な運動を伴うスポーツ競技のパフォーマンス以外に,バランスを崩した際のリカバリーにも関係するなど,高齢者等の一般人にとっても重要な体力評価指標である.近年,RFDの向上を目的とする瞬発的筋力トレーニングが広く行われているものの,その効果や仕組みは不明な部分が多く,特に神経系やエネルギー代謝の要因について検討することにより,それらの情報は効果的なトレーニング方法を開発する際の重要な検討材料になるものと考えられる.