Adaptive locomotor adjustments for obstacle avoidance: the factors determining the timing of adjustments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takahiro  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30433171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 和伸  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (10589823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行 / 知覚 / 視覚運動制御 / バーチャルリアリティ / 障害物回避 / 予期的歩行調整 / 知覚運動制御 / 三次元動作解析 / 転倒予防 / 注意 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
障害物回避のための歩行動作修正は,障害物に到達する2歩前(1歩行周期前)までに決定されると考えられている。しかし,動作修正のための脳の情報処理が本当に歩数に対応して実行されているのか,それとも障害物との距離に対応するのかは確認されていない。そこで本研究では,狭い隙間を通過する場面をバーチャルリアリティ(VR)で再現し,1歩当たりに進む距離を映像上で操作することで,障害物までの歩数と距離を分離する。これにより,動作修正の実行タイミングが本当に歩数に依存するのかを明らかにする。その上で本研究では,障害物に対する注意配分と状況予測が,適切なタイミングでの動作修正の成否を規定することを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a virtual reality (VR) system for understanding locomotor strategy to avoid collision with obstacles. Due to an unexpected length of time for the development of the system, we decided to change the research planning and conducted two experiments for addressing how to improve the collision rate of the trailing limb. In the first experiment, we measured walking patterns to step over an obstacle of height in a VR environment and confirmed that the walking patterns were comparable with those in a real environment. In the second experiment, we manipulated the location of the foot step of the leading limb just after crossing over the obstacle. The results showed that the collision rate of the trailing limb was significantly lower when landed on the place 10cm from the obstacle. It is likely that asking individuals to step over an obstacle and landing very closely to the obstacle by the leading limb would be helpful to safely avoid collision with the obstacle by the trail limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害物との衝突は主として後続脚で起こる。よって後続脚の衝突率を軽減させる方法の検討は社会的にも有益である。本研究の結果から,もともと衝突率の低い先導脚について,衝突すれすれの位置に接地させることで,後続脚の衝突率が軽減する可能性が示唆された。この結果は,リハビリテーションなどでの衝突回避訓練にも応用可能な成果である。本成果は,VR環境下で実験を行うことによって,実験遂行中に衝突が起こっているかどうかをフィードバックすることがない状況下で実施したことにより,正確な結果が得られている。本研究で開発したVRシステムは,障害物回避のための歩行動作修正の方略を理解するために有益といえる。