The Effect of Wearing a Baseball Helmet with a Brim and ear-guards on Hitting Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Akaike Kohei  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40615556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麓 正樹  東京国際大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (40339180)
碓井 外幸  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60389822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords球種 / 球種情報の事前告知 / ヘルメット装着の有無 / 打撃精度 / 補正動作 / 眼頭部連携運動 / 頭部上肢連携運動 / ヘルメット装着 / 初期頭部上方変位 / 打点位置の差異 / 腰部変位 / 頭部上方変位 / 頭部保護用ヘルメット / 頸部伸展 / 前傾角度
Outline of Research at the Start
野球の打撃に関する研究において、頭部と上肢の協調運動が注目されている。実戦状況下における打者は、頭部保護のために打者用のヘルメットを着用して打席に入るが、ヘルメットは打者の視野を狭くする。特に、垂直方向に変化する球種の打撃に対して、ヘルメット着用は大きな影響を及ぼすことが予想されるが、科学的根拠に基づいた報告は少ない。そこで本研究では、垂直方向へ変化する球種を想定した打撃に注目して、ヘルメット着用による視野制限状況下での打撃動作、さらに球種が既知の場合と未知の場合における打撃精度についても検証して、野球の打者の実戦的な練習方法への一助となることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When hitting a pitch type like a curveball that seems to slip upward just after being released from a pitcher’s finger, baseball batters may exhibit greater upward head movement due to visual tracking, which can negatively affect hitting accuracy. First, in our study involving hitting a ball put on the tee stand statically, we identified that wearing a baseball helmet with a brim and ear-guards that restricts the upper field of view increases the upward movement of the head during the initial phase of swing and affects hitting accuracy. Furthermore, we conducted experiments under more practical conditions, using two different types of pitch (fastball, curveball) moving toward the batter, adopting three factors and six conditions that replicated game situations, i.e, the type of pitch, with or without a helmet, and pre-informed about the type of pitch or not. As a result, it is revealed that the type of pitch affects head and trunk movements as well as hitting accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際に動いてくるボールを打つ、野球の打撃に関する報告はあるものの、そのほとんどは打撃動作初期の頭部の垂直方向への動きに言及していない。我々はまず、静止した状態のボールを打つ実験から、上方視野制限をもたらす野球用ツバ付きヘルメット装着が頭部の上方向への動きと打撃精度に影響を及ぼすことを確認した。さらに実際に打者に向かって投射される2つの異なる球種(ストレート、カーブ)を打つ実験からは、球種が動作初期の頭部上方変位とバット面上打点位置に影響を及ぼすことを確認した。このことは、打撃精度を左右すると考えられている動作初期における頭部の動きに対して、パフォーマンス改善の有効な手立ての一つとなり得る。