Analysis of cognitive and anticipated properties and motor control properties for the capture of moving object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
TAKEICHI MASARU  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (30265962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 健之  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20397095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知特性 / 予測特性 / 運動制御 / 運動物体 / 捕捉動作 / 運動制御特性
Outline of Research at the Start
運動物体(ボールやシャトルなど)を捕捉する動作(捕球や打球)完了までのプロセスを、運動物体の認知、運動物体の空間的・時間的予測、捕捉地点までの身体や用具を移動させる運動制御の3つの局面に分け、各局面の特性について解析を試みる。本研究では、捕捉動作の失敗に着目し、認知・予測・運動制御の3つの局面における特性について各局面のパフォーマンスを評価する。データの解析から、認知・予測・運動制御局面における特性がどのように捕捉パフォーマンスに関係するのか検討を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the series of cognitive, anticipation, and motor control processes in the capture movement, this study analyzed the properties of each phase. In addition to male university students, the subjects were sixth-grade students (male and female), physically handicapped persons, and female university students, and their respective cognitive and anticipated properties were examined. We also clarified gender differences in cognitive and anticipated properties among elementary school students and university students. The possibility that the anticipated position in the task of anticipating the position of a moving object after occluded may change depending on the number of trials was observed, and the gender differences in this were examined.
In motor control phase, we conducted a task in which participants moved their upper limbs in synchronization with the arrival position and time of a moving object, and clarified the anticipated properties of the task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツでは動く物体(ボール)に対して、移動の様子を見る(認知)、到達位置や時刻を予測する(予測)、そして動作する(運動制御)のプロセスを経て捕球や打球(捕捉動作)する。本研究では、この各局面の特性を分離して解析し、捕捉動作のパフォーマンスへの影響について検討する。これらは新たな研究手法として今後の研究の発展に寄与すると考えられる。
また、新たなトレーニング方法の開発にも応用が可能であり、それらをもとにスポーツ選手のみでなく、発育発達期の子供から高齢者に対する身体教育、機能回復訓練やリハビリテーションにも幅広い応用が期待される。