Development of evaluation method for the three major nutrient utilization state during exercise using saliva sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60532687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
池上 正  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40439740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 骨格筋 / 肝臓 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 唾液 / 高感度分析 / 運動 / 三大栄養素
Outline of Research at the Start
運動時における三大栄養素(糖質,脂質,蛋白質[アミノ酸])の利用状態は,パフォーマンスの向上やコンディショニング,疲労や怪我の予防に深く関与する。非運動時には主に糖質が利用されるが,運動中および運動後には,状況に応じて脂質とアミノ酸の利用が高まる。これまで応募者らは,エネルギー代謝の中心臓器である肝臓と骨格筋で,三大栄養素それぞれが利用される時に生じる特異的代謝物を見出し,血液と唾液を用いた高感度分析法を開発してきた。本研究は,唾液を用いて三大栄養素の利用比率を経時的に把握する方法の開発を目的とし,スポーツ現場で広く利用可能な簡易表示ツールの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In endurance exercises and metabolic diseases, energy metabolism is altered. Based on the differences in energy metabolism between the liver and skeletal muscle, this study evaluated the influences of endurance exercise and branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs) ingestion on the metabolites of three macronutrients (carbohydrates, lipids, and amino acids) derived from the respective tissue in the saliva, which can be noninvasively collected. In the saliva, the metabolites were increased after the treadmill running, and also, the increase of the metabolite of muscular BCAA catabolism and the suppressions of the hepatic lipid metabolism and glycolysis by the BCAA ingestion could be evaluated in the saliva samples. Similar evidence was obtained in blood samples from the metabolic disease mouse model. From the results in saliva and blood, the changes in the energy metabolism balance between the liver and skeletal muscle could be visually observed using a wheel diagram.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非侵襲的に,自ら場所や時間,回数等に縛られる事なくサンプリングできる唾液を用いた。代謝の中心臓器である肝臓とエネルギー消費の中心臓器である骨格筋における三大栄養素由来のエネルギー代謝産物を高感度分析法にて測定し,臓器間の三大栄養素燃焼バランスを評価できた。そのため,運動選手のパフォーマンスやコンディショニングに加え,代謝性疾患患者の病態把握にも応用可能で,高齢者や子どもを含め幅広い層での活用が期待される。