| Project/Area Number |
19K11477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA TAKUYA 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70613496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 英幸 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 主任研究員 (00292540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 筋活動 / 筋脱酸素化 / 全身運動 / 左右差 / 近赤外線分光 / 筋電図活動 / 踏み台昇降運動 / 表面筋電図 / 近赤外線分光法 / T2緩和時間 / 自転車運動 / 筋形態 / MRI |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
全身運動時、筋の活動や脱酸素化はそれぞれ異なる非直線的変化を示す。その変化は各筋で異なり、また同一筋内においても部位差が生じる。この筋内・筋間の違い(不均一性)の検討は全身運動時における活動筋の特性・役割の解明において重要であるが、研究は不十分である。さらに、筋の形態や出力は左右差を有するが、その差が筋の活動や脱酸素化に及ぼす影響は明らかでない。 本研究の目的は「筋の形態・出力・生理学的指標(T2緩和時間・筋電図活動・脱酸素化)の同時かつ空間的評価により、筋の左右差が全身運動時における筋活動・脱酸素化の筋内・筋間の不均一性に及ぼす影響」を明らかにすることである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the differences in electromyographic activity and muscle deoxygenation kinetics of multiple muscles in the dominant and non-dominant legs during step-up exercise in healthy young adults, focusing on differences between dominant and non-dominant limbs, among the muscles, and between the lead and support limbs during movement. The results show that while differences were observed in the vastus lateralis between the lead and support limbs, there was no significant difference between the dominant and non-dominant limbs. Additionally, no differences were found in the gastrocnemius under any condition. These findings indicate that side-to-side differences in the lower limbs are small in healthy young adults, and that movement patterns and mechanical load have a greater influence on muscle activity and deoxygenation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の最も特徴的な点は当初「筋の左右差を形態・出力だけでなく、生理学的側面より検討すること」であったが、コロナ禍およびその後の施設利用変更等を影響を受けて予定を変更し、研究目的に沿ったままいくつかの実験を試みたが、十分な成果は得られなかった。ただ、若年健常者の脚部においては、筋活動や筋代謝に利き脚・非利き脚の差は認めらないことが示唆され、高齢者における筋萎縮や筋機能低下の左右差の検討をするための一助になったと考える。