Mechanism for prevention of sarcopenia by GLP-1 receptor agonist in type 2 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kamijo-Ikemori Atsuko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80350635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴垣 有吾  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70361491)
永井 義夫  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90402718)
小倉 裕司  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90509952)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / GLP-1 / リラグルチド / 骨格筋 / ヒラメ筋 / type 1 筋線維 / ミトコンドリア / サルコペニア / GLP-1受容体 / インクレチンホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢期の2型糖尿病患者が増加している現在、生活の質を維持するためにも、骨格筋量及び質の維持(サルコペニア予防)は重要な課題である。サルコペニアの抑制には、運動が重要であるが、心血管疾患、整形外科的疾患に罹患している高齢患者も多く、有効な運動量を確保できないのが現状であり、運動量の低下を補うサルコペニア予防法の確立が急務である。骨格筋の質は、ミトコンドリア機能の程度に依存し、インクレチンホルモンが、骨格筋のミトコンドリア機能の維持に関与する可能性がある。そこで、本研究では、2型糖尿病モデル動物を使用し、インクレチンホルモンによるサルコペニア予防効果の有無を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an aging society, it is acutely necessary to prevent onset and progression of sarcopenia, which is defined as decreased muscle power and loss of muscle mass, to extend “healthy life expectancy”in type 2 diabetes with greater risk for sarcopenia. This study investigated the effect of liraglutide, a glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor (GLP-1R) agonist, on skeletal muscle (soleus muscle) in rats with type 2 diabetes complicated by obesity and sarcopenia (SDT fatty rat).As a result, GLP-1R agonist increased mitochondrial content in soleus muscle. GLP-1R agonist might participate in the retention of muscle quality by maintaining mitochondrial content soleus muscle in type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア肥満2型糖尿病モデル動物を使用し、糖尿病治療薬であるGLP-1受容体作動薬(リラグルチド)が、遅筋のミトコンドリア量を維持したことを明らかにした。この結果は、GLP-1受容体作動薬が、サルコペニア予防に有効である可能性を示しており、今後、臨床研究により、その効果を検証していく必要がある。また、臨床的には、GLP-1受容体活性化が中枢神経系や消化器系に作用し、食思不振等による骨格筋減少を認める症例が存在することから、骨格筋特異的にGLP-1受容体を活性化させる治療薬の開発も必要と考える。