Evaluation of brain activity of excessive attention associated with chronic pain in athletes and construction of evaluation index for early return to competition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO KOYA  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20570782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大輔  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60544393)
大森 豪  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70283009)
山崎 史恵  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80410273)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体性感覚誘発電位 / 体性感覚二連発抑制 / PVAQ / SEP / PPI / アスリート / 慢性痛 / 脳波 / 注意 / 評価指標
Outline of Research at the Start
体性感覚領域では注意によって安全な情報を抑制し,危険を伴う情報のみを増強しているためと考えられる.これらのことから,怪我の治癒後にも続く慢性的な痛みは,本来痛みを感じないような軽度な刺激(内的痛み)に対しても過剰に注意が向いてしまう注意機能の破綻によって起こっているのではないかと考えた.この問いを解決するために,①注意の影響は刺激の危険性によって変わるか?②過剰になった注意機能を見極める指標は作成可能か?という視点から様々な体性感覚刺激を用いて脳波を計測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attention to pain increases neural activity to painful stimuli, and the same stimuli cause more pain. We speculate that the chronic pain that persists in athletes after a torn muscle or a fatigue fracture may be caused by an abnormality in the attentional function, which is one of the causes of chronic pain. Therefore, in this study, we hypothesized that "chronic pain in athletes is caused by an excessive attentional function due to injury," and tested this hypothesis. We assessed athletes' selective attentional function for pain using a questionnaire called PVAQ. The results revealed that athletes had high selective attention to pain regardless of the presence or absence of chronic pain. EEG was also recorded, indicating that the inhibitory function in somatosensory cortex may be reduced in chronic pain athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツで起こった肉離れや疲労骨折などの治癒後に起こる慢性的な痛みに関する診断や治療は積極的に焦点化されていない.しかし、今回用いたPVAQという質問紙と脳内抑制の2つを評価することによりアスリートの慢性疼痛を一部評価できる可能性を示した。つまり、脳波を用いた客観的な判断基準を用いて,アスリートの状態に応じた多面的なアプローチを実施できる。