Exploring the neural basis of athletes' superior visual information processing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kamibayashi Kiyotaka  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (70415363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚 / MRI / 灰白質 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 視覚情報処理 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / MOT課題 / tDCS / サッカー / アスリート
Outline of Research at the Start
スポーツ選手の優れた運動パフォーマンスには素早い正確な状況判断が不可欠で、視覚から得られた情報を知覚・認知し、状況に応じた運動指令を瞬時に出力することが求められる。この研究では、スポーツ場面に類似した動的な視覚情報処理課題において、アスリートの能力は優れているのかを調べる。また、課題実施中にどの脳領域の活動が高まるのか、課題成績の優れたアスリートの脳活動パターンや脳形態には特徴がみられるのか否かについてMRIを用いて調べることとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gray matter volume in the visual cortex areas associated with peripheral vision showed a positive correlation with performance on the 3D multiple object tracking task. Additionally, non-invasive cathodal stimulation to the visual areas in the occipital lobe by transcranial direct current stimulation demonstrated the potential to further enhance task performance. Furthermore, the results from observing basketball free-throw actions revealed that, regardless of basketball experience, the excitability of the corticospinal pathway, which connect primary motor cortex to spinal motor neurons, was not facilitated during video observation at a slower playback speed compared to normal playback speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から、球技スポーツで重要となる視覚情報処理機能において、灰白質容積との関連が示され、アスリートの優れた視覚情報処理機能を支える脳の構造的特徴が明らかにされた。アスリートの卓越した機能に迫るこのような研究成果は、今後、スポーツタレントの発掘につながる可能性がある。また、非侵襲的な脳刺激がパフォーマンス向上に寄与する可能性が示されたことから、機能を高める新たなトレーニング手法の開発も期待される。