Gut-muscle-microbiota axis in colon tumor in high-fat diet induced obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi Matsumoto  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20309553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩谷 昭子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275354)
小椋 義俊  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸腫瘍 / 糞便移植 / 肥満 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸管バリア / 運動 / 腸内細菌 / マイオカイン / 腸筋相関 / 腸粘膜関連細菌叢 / マイオスタチン / サルコぺニア
Outline of Research at the Start
腸微生物叢と腸筋相関 microbiota-gut-muscle axis(腸内環境と骨格筋およびマイオスタチン)による大腸がん発生あるいは抑制機序を明らかにし、それに関連する細菌種、バクテリオファージを特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diet and exercise(Ex) are effective methods for controlling body weight and are linked to alterations in gut microbiota. These factors are also associated with a colorectal tumor. We investigated whether fecal microbiota transplantation(FMT) from a normal fat diet(NFD) or high-fat diet(HFD), exercise, and their combination would affect colon tumorigenesis in azoxymethane (AOM)-treated diet-induced obesity mice. The number of colon tumors treated with FMT was significantly decreased from that of HFD only group. Regarding short-chain fatty acids in feces, the FMT(NFD+Ex)+HFD group showed a significantly more decrease in succinic acid and propionic acid than HFD only group. Regarding fecal acetic acid, muricholic acid (MCA) in the FMT(NFD+Ex) group was significantly increased than that of other groups. These fecal metabolic factors were associated with intestinal barrier functions. Now we are analyzing the mucosa-associated microbiota, fecal microbiota, and intestinal barrier functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動したマウスの糞便を移植してマウス大腸腫瘍抑制効果を示した報告は、国内外になく学術的な意義がある。また、その効果は腸管粘膜バリア機能に関連することまで解明しており、それに関連する腸内細菌を同定することができれば、今後新たな大腸腫瘍予防法の可能性を示唆することができる。