Joint angle control, position sense and its mechanism under the equivocal angle presentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hayami Tatsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50551123)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords位置覚 / 関節角度調節 / 筋電図 / 抽象表現 / 関節角度 / 筋活動 / 運動感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
体育・スポーツの指導現場では、フォームや適切な動作を習得するための指導方法として、「少し伸ばして」や「さらに曲げて」など、口頭での抽象的な表現方法が多用されている。しかしながら、その表現を対象者がどの程度正確に把握し実現できているかは、指導者の主観的な評価が主となっており、客観性に欠ける。本研究では、そのような抽象表現での指示によって、ヒトがどの程度目的とした関節角度を実現できているかについて明らかにする。また、その際の筋活動などについて調べることで、運動制御の観点からも解明を試みる。将来的には、体育・スポーツの現場おける効果的且つ合目的な指導方法確立への実践研究へと発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the influence of abstract expression on the joint angle adjustments, muscle activities and central activities. As results, joint angle adjustments were correlated to the position sense. Especially, increasing of the extension angle decreased the sensitivities of position sense in the elbow. Additionally, it was considered that the abstract expression such as "little" were confused subject's image of joint angles. EMG activities and central activities didn't have consistently phenomenons. The position sense were not change depending on joint angle in the lower limbs. There were no correlations between the position sense and joint angle adjustments in the lower limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、先行研究で多く行われているあらかじめ設定されていた客観的な数値としての関節角度に対する位置覚や関節角度調節の様相ではなく、抽象表現によって関節角度の程度を呈示した場合において対象者がどのように関節角度をイメージするか、また、その際の関節角度調節の正確性に関節位置覚がどのように影響を及ぼしているかを明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。社会的意義として、体育、スポーツの教育・指導場面において多用される抽象的な表現での関節角度呈示について、「少し」の表現が曖昧さを助長し、目的とした身体運動を効果的に実現することが困難となることを裏付ける根拠になると思われる。