Risk prediction of ACL injury based on the individual postural strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Issei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70443249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords姿勢動揺 / 前十字靭帯 / 予防 / バイオメカニクス / 床反力センサ / 加速度センサ / 判別 / 予測 / 臨床テスト / 機械学習 / 前十字靭帯損傷 / リスク予測 / 姿勢戦略 / 異常検知 / スポーツ外傷予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、膝前十字靭帯損傷(ACL損傷)という深刻なスポーツ外傷を予防するためのリクス予測手法の確立です。すなわち、ACL損傷を負いやすい人を未然に見つけるための手段を作ります。本研究が注目するのは「姿勢ゆらぎ」と「機械学習」です。ACL損傷はスポーツ中のバランスの乱れから生じると考えられています。バランス課題中の姿勢ゆらぎをウェアラブル加速度センサで測定し、ACL損傷者に共通した特徴量や、他の人には無い異常値を機械学習を用いて同定し、ACL損傷との関連を前向きに調べることで、姿勢ゆらぎの特徴からリスクの程度を判別するアルゴリズムを構築します。研究成果はスポーツ環境の安全性に貢献します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) knee injury is a severe sports injury, and its prevention has been an urgent issue in sports medicine. This study established a dynamic balance test to identify athletes at high risk for anterior cruciate ligament injury and proposed an analysis method focusing on postural sway obtained from ground reaction force sensor data and acceleration sensor data. In particular, the rapid medial displacement of the knee (a characteristic of dangerous landing) captured by the acceleration sensor data attached to the knee contributed well to classifying between safe and unsafe landing movements. This technique was also used to evaluate the movement of the Japanese national handball and rugby teams, where anterior cruciate ligament injuries are common and contribute to the prevention of sports injuries in top athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツのケガの予防を効率化するためには、あらかじめ、ケガをしやすい人を特定する手立てが必要である。足の捻挫や膝の靭帯損傷は、スポーツ中の好ましくない動き(バイオメカニクス)が引き金となる。本研究では、床反力センサや小型加速度センサを用いることで、姿勢動揺や関節の振動的な動きを定量化し、リスクの高い動作と低い動作をうまく判別できる特徴量空間や可視化法を提案した。この技術は、幅広い選手を対象に、コンディショニングチェック等でのケガリスク評価に活用が期待される。