| Project/Area Number |
19K11493
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Kumahara Hideaki 中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40389367)
Ishizaki Satoshi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60321395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | サッカー / フットボール / GPS / GNSS / エネルギー消費量 / 位置情報 / 間欠的運動 / 酸素摂取量 / 加速度 / エネルギーコスト / スプリント / METs / 人間工学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,位置情報を活用して,間欠的かつ強度可変の運動形態を考慮したスポーツ活動中のエネルギー消費量の推定法を開発する.位置情報を活用した移動形態の連続性に基づく動作判別アルゴリズムにより,急加速・急減速や方向転換などによるエネルギー消費量も考慮に入れた推定法を開発する.位置情報は,普遍的情報であるため,赤外線法や映像分析法にも応用できる汎用性に富んだ成果を得られることが期待できる.本研究の特徴の1つは,エネルギー消費量を安静時代謝量,ウォームアップの影響,スポーツ活動,回復期に分けて,精度高く評価されたスポーツ活動の正味のエネルギー消費量を妥当基準とすることである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study provides fundamental data for improving the accuracy and sensitivity of energy expenditure estimation during intermittent sports activity, which involve movements related to sprint acceleration, deceleration and changes of direction, using the global navigation satellite system (GNSS). Our results indicate that the number of intermittent movements affects energy expenditure. Furthermore, the findings indicate that GNSS positional data can be applied to develop a novel procedure for assessing the energy cost of intermittent sports activities with varying sprint speeds or intensities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全球測位衛星システムで得られる位置情報を応用し, スポーツ活動時のエネルギー消費量推定法の精度の向上に資する成果を得た. エネルギー消費量評価のための位置情報の分析は, 移動距離だけでなく, 移動パターンなどの時系列分析が必要であることを示唆したことは学術面のみならず新規評価法を開発する上でも重要な知見である. このことは, 運動の強度や持続時間が急性に変動する間欠的な運動パターンを考慮した, 位置情報の活用によるスポーツ活動中のエネルギー消費量評価法の開発へ向けた学術的基盤としての貢献が期待できる.