Study of the prevalence of dermatomycosis in athletes affiliated with judo clubs and background factors for the spread of the infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE NOBUYOSHI  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50189883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトンスランス感染症 / 頭部ブラシ検査 / 培養と同定 / 頭部陽性者 / 感染症拡大の背景因子 / 質問紙調査 / トンスランス頭部陽性 / 白癬様既往歴 / 皮膚真菌症 / 柔道選手 / 感染拡大因子 / 武道競技 / 無症候キャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
頭部白癬症の原因菌のひとつであるT.tonsuransが我が国の格闘競技選手の頭部白癬および体部白癬の感染症として大流行してから16年が経過している。また、同感染症の無症候キャリア(感染者)の増加が報告され、無症候キャリアの存在が感染拡大の原因であることが近年では指摘されてきている。本研究では頭部ブラシ培養検査法を用いて大学生柔道選手におけるT.tonsurans感染症の罹患状況を明らかにするとともに、大学生柔道選手および選手が所属する柔道クラブを対象に予防対策に関する調査を行うことで、感染蔓延の要因を探り、柔道競技現場に特化したT.tonsurans感染症予防のガイドラインを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the prevalence of T. tonsurans infection by hairbrush-culture test and the difference in infection spread factors between university and high school by questionnaire survey for athletes affiliated with university judo clubs. As a result, 5.4% were positive in the hairbrush-culture results, and the prevalence was high in male (6.3%). Of the 42 positives, 55% are in the first grade and are likely to have been infected in high school. It was suggested that the degree of understanding of treatment methods for infectious diseases and the implementation of treatment after the onset were significantly lower in high school, and even if the onset occurred, treatment was often not performed or treatment was delayed. In addition, when in high school, there was little guidance on infectious diseases from the instructor, and it was suggested that the infectious disease may be left to the students or the instructor may not have the correct knowledge about infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は過去20年に渡り日本の柔道競技選手に感染拡大している皮膚真菌症について,コロナ禍の2021年度における罹患状況を調査している.調査対象は全国から強豪選手が集う東京学生柔道連盟傘下の大学生柔道選手を対象に年度始めに行っており,1年生の罹患状況から全国的な罹患状況も推察されるため,疫学的にも非常に貴重なデータとなり得る.また,感染拡大の背景因子に関わる質問紙調査において高校時代と大学時代を比較して検討しており,先行研究から高校生の罹患状況が高いとされる背景因子の究明も言及している.競技現場での実際の感染予防対策など社会的な意義も高い.