Project/Area Number |
19K11500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 茂 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00349466)
安部 孝文 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30794953)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体活動 / 体力 / 幼児期運動指針 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の全体構想は、地域全体における幼児の身体活動の増加、運動能力・体力の向上のための普及可能で実社会で通用する科学的な実践活動を創出することである。具体的には、以下の4点を挙げる。①島根県雲南市内全域の就学前施設に幼児期運動指針等を活用した運動プログラムを提供し、地域介入研究を実施する、②幼児の身体活動・運動能力測定を継続的にモニタリングし有効性を評価する、③幼児の身体活動促進事業のプロセス評価が可能な包括的評価モデルを開発する、④他の自治体における本評価モデルの一般化可能性を検証する。これらを通して、本研究で得られる知見を実社会に向けた普及と実践の観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effects of population-level interventions (the early childhood exercise program for childcare workers) on promoting physical activity and motor skills in preschoolers aged 3-6years and to establish a comprehensive evaluation model for disseminating this practice. The early childhood exercise program for childcare workers was adopted all preschools and childcare facilities in Unnan city, Shimane Prefecture. Motor performance tests consisted of 25m run, standing long jump, and softball throw. Of these measurements, motor skills of 25m run softball throw were significantly improved, while standing long jump was not. Furthermore, we evaluated the implementation process of exercise programs for childcare workers using the PAIREM model. We revealed that this PAIREM model was a useful comprehensive model for evaluation of the implementation process of exercise programs for childcare workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、国の政策に沿って市(自治体)の事業として実施した運動プログラムを市内全ての就学前施設を対象に、すなわちポピュレーションアプローチの視点から、普及できる可能性が明らかとなった。特に、我が国では5歳児のほぼ100%が就学前施設に通っていることより、当該施設に運動プログラムを普及させうる本事業が与える公衆衛生インパクトは大きい。幼児への運動プログラム普及事業の有効性も含むプロセスはPAIREMによって評価可能であり、今後他の様々な自治体でも効果検証を行っていく必要がある。