Systemic effects of exercise training on body composition, body shape and body image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00451849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武本 歩未  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (70631993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体組成 / 体水分量 / 筋厚 / 身体活動 / 低体重 / 重回帰分析 / 若齢女性 / 身体活動量 / 生体電気インピーダンス法 / 体脂肪率 / 運動習慣 / 人体形状 / 相同モデル / 生体電気インピーダンス / 超音波 / 骨格筋 / ボディイメージ / むくみ / 三次元人体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、運動やトレーニングが若齢女性の体型に及ぼす効果を明らかにすることを目的として、運動習慣の有無による体型の違いや、筋力トレーニング実施前後における体型の変化について検討する。体型の違いや変化はテープメジャー(巻尺)を用いた手計測と赤外線を用いた三次元計測を併用して明らかにする。また、運動の継続が体力向上以外の効果(痩せ願望が減少する、体脂肪量が減少する、脚がむくみにくくなる、など)をもたらすかどうかについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the 'systemic' effects of physical activity and exercise training, including the effects on body shape, body composition and body image, in young women. The results suggest that individuals who engage in less sedentary behavior and more vigorous physical activities may have smaller bust and waist sizes, larger thigh muscles and a more favorable fluid balance (i.e. a lower fraction of extracellular fluid volume) of lower limbs. Also, about three months of strength training using body weight can improve the thigh muscle volume and fluid balance of lower limbs even in previously untrained women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若齢女性には、低体重者の割合が多く、運動習慣を有する者が少ないことが知られている。この原因として、若齢女性の多くは健康であり、生活に支障をきたすほどには体力が低下していないため、運動の意義・恩恵を感じにくいことが考えられる。そこで本研究では、若齢女性にとって関心の高い体型や体組成などを中心に、幅広く運動やトレーニングが身体にもたらす効果を検討し、その多様性を明らかにすることを目的とした。得られた知見は今後、若齢女性の身体活動量や運動参加機会を増やすための基礎資料となることが期待される。