Project/Area Number |
19K11504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Akiko 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70593888)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | チアミン / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素複合体 / 間欠的高強度運動 / 低強度持久運動 / 高糖質食 / 高脂肪食 / チアミン欠乏食 / GLUT4 / FABP3 / 脂質代謝 / 血中乳酸値 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / 短期的な不足 / エネルギー代謝 / 高糖質食、高脂肪食 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、欠乏症を発症しない程度の短期的なチアミン不足が糖質および脂質代謝を含むエネルギー代謝全体に及ぼす影響を、動物実験にて明らかにする。短期的なチアミン制限により、安静時にのみ見られた脂質代謝の停滞に着目し、そのメカニズムを解明するとともに、運動することの意義やエネルギー源が糖質または脂質に偏った場合の影響も確認する。「安静」や「エネルギー源の偏り」は「運動不足」「糖質や脂質の過剰摂取」とそれぞれ言い換えることもでき、これらの条件に短期的なチアミン不足が重なるときに生じる糖質および脂質代謝への影響を明らかにすることは、チアミンを継続的に摂取することの新しい意義を示すことにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of the short-term lowered level of cellular thiamin without symptoms associated with thiamin deficiency on the activity of pyruvate dehydrogenase complex (PDC) and on carbohydrate and fat metabolism by animal. The results indicated that lowered level of cellular thiamin did not change PDC activity at rest nor immediately after two types of exercise (high-intensity intermittent swimming and low-intensity swimming). In addition, this lowered cellular thiamin level did not affect the carbohydrate and fat metabolism even under the conditions of high-carbohydrate or high-fat diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
チアミン研究は歴史的に、長期の欠乏により生じる欠乏症の治療を目的として始まったが、現代ではそれほど長期のチアミン不足に陥ることは稀である。そのため体内チアミンの短期的な不足の影響は精査されてこなかったが、本研究により水溶性ビタミンであるチアミンも不足が短期であれば糖質および脂質代謝に影響を及ぼす可能性が低いことが示唆された。このことは盲目的なビタミン剤の摂取を抑制し、給食の現場における献立作成の自由度を増すことにもつながるものと考えられる。