Effect of the leg combinations for kick start
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2021-2022)
Aichi Gakuin University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hiroshi  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10513145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 一将  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90535113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords競泳 / スタート姿勢 / 足の組み合わせ / 動作分析 / 筋力 / パワー / トレーニング / 水泳 / 利き脚 / 脚筋力 / 脚筋パワー / スタート
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,競泳のスタート姿勢を構える際の利き脚の置き場所について検討し,競
技力向上を目指したスタート姿勢を提案することである.競泳短距離種目では競技記録に対してスタートの影響が大きく,スタートの改善が競技記録向上に必須である.現在,競泳ではバックプレート付きのスタート台が採用されており,これを用いたスタートをキックスタートと呼ぶ.キックスタートは脚を前後に開いた状態でスタート姿勢を構えるものの,前後へ開く左右脚の配置について多くの選手が特に根拠なく決めている.本研究では,選手の利き脚を前後に配置した際のスタート動作や力発揮の様子を定量的に示すとともに,利き脚配置の効果について検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the kick-start, swimmers put their right or left foot on the front edge of the starting block and the other foot on the back plate. This study investigated the effect of the position of the leg with greater muscle strength or muscle power on the kick-start performance of competitive swimmers. The start parameters (reaction and 15 m times and take-off velocity, take-off angle and flight-distance) were analyzed. For results, the take-off velocity and horizontal take-off velocity with the greter muscle strength leg position on front edge significantly higher than the those with the reversal of leg position. On the other hand, the resultant and horizontal take-off velocities did not differ significantly between the foot combinations, while 15 m time significantly faster, with the leg with greater muscle power on the front edge. Therefore, it can be suggested that arranging the leg with greater muscle strength or power in the front improves the kick-start performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競泳のキックスタートでは脚を前後に開いた状態でスタート姿勢を構えるものの,前後へ開く左右の脚配置について多くの選手が特に根拠なく決めている状況にある.本研究では左右脚の筋力,あるいはパワーを比較し,大きな筋力,あるいはパワーを持つ脚を前後に配置すべきか検討し,脚筋力,あるいはパワーが大きい脚を前方に配置することが望ましいことを示唆した.この研究成果は,競泳のキックスタートを指導する上での基礎的資料となるとともに,これまで不明確であった脚配置を決定するための有益な知見になるといえる.